Variable listing

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
Manie Serrao
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Cape Town South Afica
Contact:

Variable listing

Post by Manie Serrao »

Hi All,
Quick one.....Variables do not appear in alphabetical order, can any body tell me....
1) Why is that?
2) Is there a way to ensure that they always appear in some logical format making it easier to select in variable manager /properties etc.
3) Are they listed differently in V6?

Manie

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1065
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Variable listing

Post by DavidA »

hello,

There is no ordering done on the variables in v4. This is unlikely to change as v4 is out of support.

The only way would be to re-create the variables in v4.

In v6 the variables are listed in alphabetical order.

Manie Serrao
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Cape Town South Afica
Contact:

Re: Variable listing

Post by Manie Serrao »

OK.....Thanks.....suppose it's time to move onto V6 then.....
Cheers
Manie

Post Reply