PICkit 3 Support for V4

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14567
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4598 times
Been thanked: 4239 times
Contact:

PICkit 3 Support for V4

Postby Benj » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:32 am

Hello

I have now got Flowcode 4 for PIC up and running with the Microchip PICkit 3 device.

Please see this FAQ topic for more details.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... =1197#1197

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: PICkit 3 Support for V4

Postby saschech@gmx.de » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:45 am

hello

Nice to read,but i give after the responds:

Hi Wolfgang,

PICkit3 does not seem to have a command-line interface to allow us to use it with Flowcode - it only seems to work with MPLAB. While researching this I found the following on the Microchip forum:

the pickit 3 back und buy a pickit 2.........

Regards wolfgang

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14567
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4598 times
Been thanked: 4239 times
Contact:

Re: PICkit 3 Support for V4

Postby Benj » Thu Sep 10, 2009 12:45 pm

Yes Microchip have now released the command line programming tool for the PICkit 3 so we have now been able to support it in Flowcode.

User avatar
tmd_63
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: Swindon, England
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PICkit 3 Support for V4

Postby tmd_63 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:39 pm

I have just got the pickit3 to work within V4.2.
If you check your installation and see if you have a pickit3 directory under tools in flowcode 4.
If you have this directory with PK3CMD.exe then all you need is to change your chip compiler option s to the following:
Programmer:
Location:
C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\tools\PICkit3\pk3cmd.exe
Parameters:
-P%p -F%f.hex -M -V5 -C
Just watch for the -V option. V5 is to set the pickit3 to 5volts. If your device is 3.3V then you must change this to V3 before programming.
-C checks for a blank device and -E (not shown) will erase the device before programming.
I hope this helps.

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: PICkit 3 Support for V4

Postby saschech@gmx.de » Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:42 pm

Hallo tmd_63

You have also the config-line for programming the chip with "preserve EEPROM on Program?
I found:

M<memory region> Program Device
memory regions:
P = Program memory
E = EEPROM
I = ID memory
C = Configuration memory
B = Boot Flash Memory
If no region is entered, the entire
device will be programmed.

but i dont no........

regards wolfgang