pid Calculations

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

Dear,

I have tried to implement an PID alogrithm, in the attached Flow..

Somewhere it is not correct but i cant find it...

Somebody how have an idea to help me in the good direction..

Thx.
pid-ATMEGA.fcf_avr
(11 KiB) Downloaded 285 times

Spanish_dude
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:52 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by Spanish_dude »

You could take a look at this article made by Ben : http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/article.php?a=56

Hope this helps.

cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

Thx. for Reply.

I tried the examples but the will not import in my AVR Flow V4..

I says i ned an program that is not installed on my computer, could not find out what it is so not lucky for me to look at it..

May be someone can post the Flow with the Calculations so i may put it in AVR flow Code..

Else can someone look to my post and see what i did wrong..

Thx

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3174
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by Steve »

What version of Flowcode for AVR are you using and where did you get it from? These examples import fine to my version.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by medelec35 »

Hi cvanhal,
Did you try to import by 1st running Flowcode, then use File/import.. menu?
Note: you will need to select type of file or select all files in the new open window.
cvanhal wrote: I says i ned an program that is not installed on my computer, could not find out what it is so not lucky for me to look at it..
This suggests you tried to load the Flowchart that is meant for a different Flowcode version by double clicking on the file.

If you have one type of Flowcode e.g Flowcode for AVRs, and you want to load a different type of flowchart e.g Flowcode for PIC, then only way to load it is via File/import.. method.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

I have V 4.6.61

Flowcodefor AVR.. I did with Import option sootherPIC files will load..

this is protesting anyway..

Thx

cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

I Impoted the files here the fault enouncenets the flow code gives..

greetings.
fout flowcode-1.jpg
(121.04 KiB) Downloaded 2545 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14837
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by Benj »

Hello,

First of all you must make sure you are importing the file. Eg File -> Import and not File -> Open.

I have not been able to replicate the problem you are describing here but I have found a reason why the simulation of the PID example is crashing Flowcode.

Basically the gLCD component resource file is slightly older then the PIC version and this is causing the crash. I have attached an updated set of AVR gLCD component files which can be copied into the Flowcode AVR V4/Components directory before starting Flowcode. Hopefully this should fix your problem.
Attachments
gLCD.zip
(55.88 KiB) Downloaded 199 times

cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

Ben,

what i did was as follow.

Unziped your files and replaced them in Flowcode, to make sure it is well don i got the mesage that the files allready exist and i had to replace them..

when i did this and checked the creation date and that was to day so the files are replaced correctly..

unfotunatly the problem still exist see here is the fault report..

I have no idea what could be the problem..

Iam sorry but can you guys not post an AVR file that is saved in FLOW V4 AVR???... to see if i can open that file without problems..

Thx..
fout2_001.png
fault report
(105.31 KiB) Downloaded 2524 times
Last edited by cvanhal on Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cvanhal
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by cvanhal »

i use windows 7 have no other OS available as maybe that caus the isue??..

Thx all to try and solve this issue

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14837
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pid Calculations

Post by Benj »

Hello,

The source of the import problem has now been found and resolved. The AVR versions of the files are now available from here.

http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 278#p24087

Post Reply