MX016 - Measuring Time with Interrupts

Forum to discuss articles which have been published in Matrix Multimedia's article zone. If you have any comments or questions regarding the articles please post them here.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15145
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

MX016 - Measuring Time with Interrupts

Post by Benj »

Article: http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/resourc ... php?id=380

If you have any questions for the author or comments on the article, please post them below.

User avatar
WvdBerg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Re: MX016 - Measuring Time with Interrupts

Post by WvdBerg »

Good evening

Quick question, would it be possible to measure two different pins with this routine? Say RA0 & RA1?

Been trying to measure the frequency of two separate signals but either getting the first port read or just plain junk returned.

Ordered a HP299 ( In-Circuit-Debugger) but have to wait a couple of days before it gets here, then i can debug the problem.

So i was hoping i could twist somebody's arm in the meantime for some help.

On a side note, big-up with flowcode, finding it to be a valuable development tool, cut the RnD time on projects down drastically. Looking forward to getting into it even more :P

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15145
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: MX016 - Measuring Time with Interrupts

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Yes this should be possible but the program would need to be changed a bit to allow for two simultaneous counters.

I've had a quick go at creating an example but this is untested so not 100% sure it will work.
Freq_Counter.fcf
(20.44 KiB) Downloaded 659 times
Let me know how you get on.

User avatar
WvdBerg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Re: MX016 - Measuring Time with Interrupts

Post by WvdBerg »

Hey,

Simulation looks solid, and already can see where my problem was. So I'm sure I'll get it going now.

Will test this over the weekend and let you know.

Thanks for the help, much appreciated

Post Reply