Unrecognised chip on the command line

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

kejam
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:04 am
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Unrecognised chip on the command line

Postby kejam » Sun May 12, 2019 4:57 am

Hi,
I'm having a problem with the configure chip option.
I've been working on the project using a PIC24F32KA302, Flowcode V5 does support it, but when I try to set config options, PPP spits it's dummy with "Unrecognised chip on the command line <PIC24F32KA302>
I tried editing the config file ppp_config_data5.cfg using the PIC24F32KA304 as a guide. Now I don't get the unrecognized error but when the configuration panel appears all the selection boxes are blank.

Does PPP.exe (version 13:14:20:35) check something special in the .cfg file before filling in the options or something?
Any hints on what I'm doing wrong would be much appreciated, as this feature is so handy.

Cheers
Kevin.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14075
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4297 times
Been thanked: 4051 times
Contact:

Re: Unrecognised chip on the command line

Postby Benj » Thu May 16, 2019 3:54 pm

Hi Kevin,

PPP does not support this chip. It likely has a different newer programming algorithm.

Can you use a PICkit programmer instead to program the chip?