Replace macro

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
Mantas
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Location: Klaipeda, Lithuania - North sea, UK
Contact:

Replace macro

Post by Mantas »

Hello MM,

I don't know if it was suggested before, but I am often missing one function in Flowcode. An additional function to import/export macro it would be very handy to have a replace macro. Lets say I have one Flowcode project, and I am debugging some macros in it, testing and etc. In the other Flowcode project I have a complete program, that uses some of the macros in it which I am debugging in the previous. So once I perfected those I want to update the final project, and once I try to import it it says "macro name already exists and choose a unique name"...then I have to rename it, then find all instances where it is being called and replace it, after that delete the old one and rename the new one once again. I don't know if it makes any sense for you, and maybe there is already another method of doing that?

Best regards,
Mantas
Science is my true religion.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14929
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Replace macro

Post by Benj »

Hi Mantas,

Great idea there and should be simple to implement. Unfortunately I don't think it will make it into v5 now though.

User avatar
Mantas
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Location: Klaipeda, Lithuania - North sea, UK
Contact:

Re: Replace macro

Post by Mantas »

Hi Ben,

No problems, at the moment I am trying to think of as many things, that could get in to v6 :)

Best regards,
Mantas
Science is my true religion.

Post Reply