INT0 Interrupt Isnt working with

Moderator: Benj

fairy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

INT0 Interrupt Isnt working with

Postby fairy » Fri May 20, 2016 11:35 am

Hi benj,
I wonder why int0 fails to function. It works fine in the FC simulation but fails to work in real. I have attached a test program. Can you please help me enabling this timer without any hassle?

Best Regards,
Fairy.
Attachments
PIR.fcf
(11 KiB) Downloaded 1367 times

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: INT0 Interrupt Isnt working with

Postby medelec35 » Fri May 20, 2016 1:22 pm

Hi fairy,
Since you have posted in Freelance Embedded Engineers section, are you saying you will pay for a freelance embedded engineers help?
If not I will need to move your post to a more appropriate section.

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
Benj (Thu May 26, 2016 10:21 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

fairy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: INT0 Interrupt Isnt working with

Postby fairy » Sat May 21, 2016 10:29 pm

Oh that was by mistake. Please move it to an appropriate section. martin my problem is solved now. I added a 10k pull down. so no pay for this question. however i can float another problem for the freelance engineers.

Martin i have connected an LCD on a bread board. all things work fine including the code. when i connect another sensor with 12V or 5V rail the LCD goes blank and shows 16 little boxes. Im using jhd16x2 lcd module. Removing the sensor restores the display.
Similar thing happens when i add a capacitor to the rail too.. I am confused on whats going wrong and where.
These users thanked the author fairy for the post:
Benj (Thu May 26, 2016 10:21 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: INT0 Interrupt Isnt working with

Postby dazz » Wed May 25, 2016 11:49 am

Hi Fairy
A couple of things to check, first check your sensor isnt pin sharing with the lcd, second a row of boxes is normally a bad or loose connection to the board, so ensure the lcd is properly connected, lastly do you have a different power supply to try.

Just a few ideas as without a flowchart or a schematic of the circuit tis difficult to check

Regards
Dazz
These users thanked the author dazz for the post (total 2):
medelec35 (Wed May 25, 2016 11:58 am) • Benj (Thu May 26, 2016 10:22 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php