LCD

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
5ee2-l02
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

LCD

Post by 5ee2-l02 »

16x2 character display with backlight. This display uses a frequently used HD44780 compatible controller.
i use flowcode in school(V3) and i have a pré-build LCD but when i try to use the lcd in flowcode i can not assign pins becaus its on two ports.
1 Vcc +5V
2 GND GND
3 V0 Trimmer TR1 Contrast adjustment
4 RS RE0 Register select: low = instruction, high = data
5 R/W RE1 Low = Write, High = Read
6 E RE2 Enable (active high)
7 DB0 RD0 Data-bus bit 0 (not used in 4-bit mode)
8 DB1 RD1 Data-bus bit 1 (not used in 4-bit mode)
9 DB2 RD2 Data-bus bit 2 (not used in 4-bit mode)
10 DB3 RD3 Data-bus bit 3 (not used in 4-bit mode)
11 DB4 RD4 Data-bus bit 4
12 DB5 RD5 Data-bus bit 5
13 DB6 RD6 Data-bus bit 6
14 DB7 RD7 Data-bus bit 7
15 LED+ +5V Positive backlight supply
16 LED- RC0 (through T1) Negative backlight supply
the port always changes so i can only choose port E or port B (and not both)
lcd flowcode.pdf
picture of the pin selection
(105.73 KiB) Downloaded 285 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14929
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Flowcode v4 onwards allows you to use the LCD across ports.

To do this in v3 you would probably have to edit the component C code to allow for split port access. I think there should already be topics on the forum relating to how to do this in v3. If you can't find the relevant topics then let us know and I will have a dig for you.

5ee2-l02
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by 5ee2-l02 »

Sry for taking your time but i think i will need your help and nice you fixed it in flowcode v4 but school has no money to update software. So i need to do it in version 3 :(
Alrdy tanks for helping.

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1066
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by DavidA »

Hello, could you do your project in the free version of Flowcode v5? It allows access to the LCD component and a range of chips and if your project is relatively small the macro/code limitations may not be a problem.

5ee2-l02
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by 5ee2-l02 »

Not Realy i need it, to work in v3 if posible but i have time otherwise i Will need to find an other way.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14929
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by Benj »

Hello,

This component C file should hard wire the LCD component to the connections you listed above.

Download the file and copy it into your Flowcode v3 components folder which is usually.

C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V3\components

You may want to make a backup of the original file first just in case you ever want to go back.
LCDDisplay_Code.c
(7.24 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
Let me know how you get on.

5ee2-l02
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: LCD

Post by 5ee2-l02 »

Benj wrote:Hello,

This component C file should hard wire the LCD component to the connections you listed above.

Download the file and copy it into your Flowcode v3 components folder which is usually.

C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V3\components

You may want to make a backup of the original file first just in case you ever want to go back.
LCDDisplay_Code.c
Let me know how you get on.
tnx for helping it will help :) :D

Post Reply