Connection point

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

herve
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Connection point

Postby herve » Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:24 am

Hi,
I tried to use the "connection point" in a macro but it doesn't seem to work :
- if the letter is already used in the main flowchart then the macro will point to it.
- if the letter is only used in the macro the compiler send a error message.
I used the loop symbol and it works.
But my question is : can I use the connection point in a macro instead of the loop symbol which is not a stantard symbol in flowcharts.

thanks

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Postby Steve » Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:36 am

Hi herve,

Can you please send more info and a sample program to our technical team and they will sort you out. Thanks.

support@matrixmultimedia.co.uk