LCD PrintNumber(Number) macro changed?

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

WimVanWeyenberg
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 10:56 am
Location: Borsbeek
Contact:

LCD PrintNumber(Number) macro changed?

Postby WimVanWeyenberg » Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:25 pm

Hi,

The "help-file" about the LCD-display says

PrintNumber(Number)

Prints the last digit of the number supplied. E.g. passing in the number 3 will cause 3 to be displayed, passing the number 48 as a parameter will result in 8 being shown. Once the character has been printed, the cursor position is automatically advanced.

...but when I use a number with more than one digit (till 255 of course) they are all printed on the display starting on the cursor position (so left justified).
Is the macro changed?
Thanks,
Wim

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Postby Steve » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:37 pm

Hi Wim,

You are correct. The original LCD component only printed the least-significant digit of the number.

We changed this at a later date, but I think we have forgotten to update the help file.

Thanks for pointing this out, and sorry for any confusion.

In fact, I think there have been 4 incarnations of the LCD component:

1) The original, single-digit only
2) Changed to print out all 3 digits of a number
3) Fixed to print out numbers like 202 and 107 properly
4) Fixed to allow component connections to be changed

The latest LCD component is only available from the download section of our website. I suggest you and anyone else using this component makes sure they are using the most current one.