Interrupts not working when using SPI

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
henker
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: Prospect, NS, Canada
Contact:

Interrupts not working when using SPI

Post by henker »

I just added an SPI interface to read a real-time clock chip.
I noticed however that after adding the SPI interface, mu Interrupts don't work anymore. I have two Interrups; One on input B0 and a custom Interrupt to check for incoming Serial Data.
Any idea's?

Thanks for the help.

Henk

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14873
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Post by Benj »

Hello Henk,

It looks like the two NVM SPI functions briefly disable interrupts during the transmission of the SPI data. The standard SPI functions are not effected eg SPI Send and Get char.

henker
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: Prospect, NS, Canada
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Post by henker »

Thanks Ben,
I did solve the problem by assignining different ports for the NVM and DAC. The ports that were assigned were actually used for the RTX (RS232)

Thanks
Henk

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14873
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Post by Benj »

Hi Henk,

That's great news, glad you got it working and thanks for letting us know.

Post Reply