Interrupts not working when using SPI

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

henker
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: Prospect, NS, Canada
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Interrupts not working when using SPI

Postby henker » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:04 am

I just added an SPI interface to read a real-time clock chip.
I noticed however that after adding the SPI interface, mu Interrupts don't work anymore. I have two Interrups; One on input B0 and a custom Interrupt to check for incoming Serial Data.
Any idea's?

Thanks for the help.

Henk

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14426
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4498 times
Been thanked: 4179 times
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Postby Benj » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:21 am

Hello Henk,

It looks like the two NVM SPI functions briefly disable interrupts during the transmission of the SPI data. The standard SPI functions are not effected eg SPI Send and Get char.

henker
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: Prospect, NS, Canada
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Postby henker » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:32 am

Thanks Ben,
I did solve the problem by assignining different ports for the NVM and DAC. The ports that were assigned were actually used for the RTX (RS232)

Thanks
Henk

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14426
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4498 times
Been thanked: 4179 times
Contact:

Re: Interrupts not working when using SPI

Postby Benj » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:27 am

Hi Henk,

That's great news, glad you got it working and thanks for letting us know.