Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby JonnyW » Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:45 am

Good morning.

We are pleased to announce that Flowcode 6.0.3 has been released.

You can get the patch by clicking Help -> Check for updates in Flowcode.

A note on this patch:
We have had reports of graphical lockups on previous versions of FCv6. I believe inconsistent OpenGL drivers are a main issue of this. For this reason I have set Flowcode to use a software OpenGL implementation by default if one is available. If you experience graphical glitches and Flowcode previously worked fine, go to Global Options->Application and select "OpenGL hardware" as the graphics mode. This will put Flowcode into a similar state to in previous builds.


Enjoy.

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post (total 6):
medelec35 (Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:56 am) • kersing (Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:01 pm) • dazz (Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:27 pm) • JohnCrow (Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:38 pm) • MJU (Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:49 pm) • Mantas (Sat Oct 19, 2013 8:27 pm)
Rating: 31.58%
 

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 381 times
Been thanked: 716 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby JohnCrow » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:25 pm

Hi
Just installed the 6.0.3 patch and Kaspersky threw a wobbler :)

Says the fc_launcher.exe file has malware. (I know it hasn't) and tried deleting it.

kaspersky-fc.jpg
kaspersky-fc.jpg (64.67 KiB) Viewed 5037 times


It has also deleted the boostc_16F.exe file
Sorry didn't manage to get a screen shot of that one

Kaspersky Version 13.0.1.4190
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby JonnyW » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:34 pm

Hi. Cheers John. We can, I think, pass these exes on to the security companies and hopefully get them white-listed. Its good to know, anyway.

I think it is probably because they are wrapped up in a security layer. I'm surprised Flowcode hasn't also been targeted, but fc_launcher.exe and boostc_16F.exe have not changed in this patch, so its probably a vkiller update that has introduced this.

Jonny

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1879
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby kersing » Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:24 pm

Can we please get english back?? I'm running a dutch Win7 so FC6 defaults to dutch. Trying to set the language in 'Options' lists a lot of languages, but either I'm overlooking english or it is not there...

language-selection.JPG
language-selection.JPG (25.17 KiB) Viewed 5030 times


What do I need to do to switch FC6 back to english??? (Which file(s) do I delete?)
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby JonnyW » Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:51 pm

Hi Jac. Very sorry, I never thought of those systems that defaulted to non-English!

Each language has a .mxd file stored in the languages directory. I did not generate one for English as I didn't think this was necessary! Clearly an oversight.

I will post a file first thing tomorrow.

Jonny

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1879
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby kersing » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:02 am

Hi Jonny,

No problem. I renamed both the mxd and dll for NL, solved the issue for now.

Jac
These users thanked the author kersing for the post:
Tom Stefanou (Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:02 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8482
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2437 times
Been thanked: 3495 times
Contact:

BUG Confiuration settings still not importing from FC5

Postby medelec35 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:23 pm

Configuration settings are still not transferred from FC5 to FC6.
For example I have FC5 with configuration settings:
Config_FC5.png
Config_FC5.png (59 KiB) Viewed 4939 times

When loaded into FC6 settings are:
Config_FC6.png
Config_FC6.png (118.68 KiB) Viewed 4939 times

These settings are the preset default settings, and setting from FC5 have been completely ignored.

That would mean someone importing their FC5 flowchart into FC6, may find it may not work and is down to wrong configuration settings.

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 381 times
Been thanked: 716 times
Contact:

Security Software

Postby JohnCrow » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:04 pm

As my earlier post, still been having problems with Kaspersky Internet Security 2013 and FC6 (also had problems with FC5 and FC6 with the latest KIS 2014.

I've used Kaspersky for quite a few years with no problems, but after a lot of tweaking it still wouldn't work with FC it had to go.

Just tried bitdefender 2014, and it works fine, I can run and compile with FC V5 and V6

Be interested if anyone else has tried bitdefender and what they think of it.
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

pantelisthrylos7
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 12:38 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby pantelisthrylos7 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:51 pm

kersing wrote:Hi Jonny,

No problem. I renamed both the mxd and dll for NL, solved the issue for now.

Jac


How exactly can we do that. My default after 6.03 patch turned in Greek.
Thanks in advance

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby dazz » Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:22 pm

Hi
Too change back follow the pictures below, when you've pressed ok flowcode will ask to restart ,select ok and when flowcode reopens it should be back to English

Regards
Dazz

1.jpg
1.jpg (91.04 KiB) Viewed 4602 times
Attachments
3.jpg
3.jpg (82.25 KiB) Viewed 4602 times
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

pantelisthrylos7
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 12:38 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby pantelisthrylos7 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:52 pm

dazz wrote:Hi
Too change back follow the pictures below, when you've pressed ok flowcode will ask to restart ,select ok and when flowcode reopens it should be back to English

Regards
Dazz

1.jpg

Hello Dazz,
The strange is that when the language option is not ticked the language is by default Greek.

Can we do something about that?
Regards
Pantelis

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1879
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby kersing » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:18 pm

pantelisthrylos7 wrote:The strange is that when the language option is not ticked the language is by default Greek.

Can we do something about that?


Flowcode defaults to the language settings of Windows. f you want to use English right now you need to remove/rename the language files for Greek. The files are in
32 bit windows: c:\Program Files\Flowcode6\languages\
64 bit windows: c:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode6\languages\

The files you need to (re)move are:
FlowEL.dll
FlowEL.mxd
These users thanked the author kersing for the post (total 2):
pantelisthrylos7 (Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:15 pm) • medelec35 (Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:18 pm)
Rating: 10.53%
 
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

pantelisthrylos7
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 12:38 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6.0.3 Released

Postby pantelisthrylos7 » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:16 pm

kersing wrote:
pantelisthrylos7 wrote:The strange is that when the language option is not ticked the language is by default Greek.

Can we do something about that?


Flowcode defaults to the language settings of Windows. f you want to use English right now you need to remove/rename the language files for Greek. The files are in
32 bit windows: c:\Program Files\Flowcode6\languages\
64 bit windows: c:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode6\languages\

The files you need to (re)move are:
FlowEL.dll
FlowEL.mxd



Thanks a lot. I appreciate!!