Display

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:44 pm

Hi all!

I have just upgrade to ver.6 And already a question :lol:

I try to make a testprogram with a lcddisplay, I se I can choose a standard 16x2 Is it not possible to change to others ex. 20x4 or 40x2 if how do I do :?:

Best regard

Jorgen
Last edited by jgu1 on Thu Jul 03, 2014 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8617
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2480 times
Been thanked: 3567 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby medelec35 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:52 pm

Hi Jorgen,
Just click on search (top left) , then enter LCD for a search term.
You should see various lcd's .
You can either select just generic then in the properties select 20 Columns & 4 Rows.
Or just select Generic 20x4

The difference between V5 and V6 is you will be setting everything up including ports via properties.

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
jgu1 (Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:14 pm)
Rating: 5%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 8:50 pm

Evening Martin!

In seach I only se 2 kind 20x4 and 16x2

I can´t find this: "You can either select just generic then in the properties select 20 Columns & 4 Rows."

Jorgen

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:08 pm

Hi Again!!


Martin I found it :lol: Thank for help. As you say, it´s a new way compared to Ver.5

I think I will have lot of question :wink:

Jorgen

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8617
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2480 times
Been thanked: 3567 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby medelec35 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:10 pm

Have you got the latest version of 6.0.9.0?
If so this is what I see:
LCD.png
LCD.png (19.28 KiB) Viewed 3832 times


Edit: Although you have found it, I will leave post for others to see.

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
jgu1 (Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:14 pm)
Rating: 5%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:14 pm

yes 6.09 Thanks. Could you try to make a 2 x40 then it look strange???in the panel

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8617
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2480 times
Been thanked: 3567 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby medelec35 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:29 pm

I agree with you.
How about changing graphics (View,Global options, Applications Tab) from software to hardware?

A tip, you can click on the object then drag the corner in/out to change its size.
Also if you click anywhere in either panels you can zoom in/out by holding Ctrl and scrolling the mouse wheel.
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
jgu1 (Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:43 pm)
Rating: 5%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:33 pm

Hi, hi Martin I will give it a try. But should this be should it be necessary. do not you think it's a bug :?:

Jorgen

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:40 pm

If I do this, the half of the display is black :(

Jorgen

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14680
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4665 times
Been thanked: 4287 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby Benj » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:42 am

Hi Jorgen,

It looks like a bug if you set the display size over 20 characters wide then the drawing routine seems to fall over. I will look into this and see if we can get it fixed for you.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
jgu1 (Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:43 pm)
Rating: 5%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 04, 2014 1:24 pm

Hi Ben!

Yes if I choose over 20 char, it´s goin wrong. It would be nice if you can fix it. Not only for me, but for all :lol: :lol:

I will continue Explorer and find bug´s in ver.6 :wink:

Look forward to hear from you. Have a nice weekend

Jorgen.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14680
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4665 times
Been thanked: 4287 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby Benj » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:58 pm

Hello,

Think I've fixed the problem for you now. Seems it was down to a OpenGL issue in drawing items larger than 512 pixels.

ctrl_lcd.fcpx
(4.38 KiB) Downloaded 87 times


Let me know how you get on.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 2):
medelec35 (Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:16 pm) • jgu1 (Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:43 pm)
Rating: 10%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:35 am

Hi Ben!

It look like the display is ok now in simulation. I will test it in real Wold later today, great, thank´s :D (Maybe a god idea to place it somewhere "Fix&correction for V.6) :wink:

I know you are busy, but please have a look here when you get time, concerning the Compiler Option. viewtopic.php?f=54&t=15049


Best regard

Jorgen

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14680
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4665 times
Been thanked: 4287 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby Benj » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:12 pm

Hi Jorgen,

Sorry I didn't know you were waiting for me. I asked the question should I post the settings but then posted them anyway in the same post.

You should be able to use the save button in the compiler options to create new profiles which you can switch between.

Let me know if you have any problems.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
jgu1 (Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:15 pm)
Rating: 5%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:23 pm

Ok Ben, You are busy :D I'm patient.


I've tried, but it's like it does not save the new configurations. I have to do some more tests.





I have otherwise meant that Ver.5 is the ultimate compiler, but as I practice with Ver. 6, I become more and more impressed. :lol:


Jorgen.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14680
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4665 times
Been thanked: 4287 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby Benj » Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:14 pm

Hi Jorgen,

It's a bit weird to use, the option which is currently in use is the one shown in Bold on the left.

You need to choose the one you want and then the set as default tick box to assign it as current.

Clicking the save button at the top actually creates a new template if given a new name and automatically assigns it to default.

When your finished editing the settings click save again and this will then save the options you have made.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
jgu1 (Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:41 pm)
Rating: 5%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:42 pm

Hi Ben!

Thank´s. I will try tomorrow and you hear from me.

Best regard

Jorgen

jgu1
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 282 times
Contact:

Re: Display

Postby jgu1 » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:11 pm

Hi Ben!

Now I undersatand. It work´s ten stars to you. :D


Thank´s

Best regard

Jorgen
These users thanked the author jgu1 for the post:
Benj (Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:45 am)
Rating: 5%