pic24ep128mc202

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello

I have new install v6 and have the error at compiling.
The code run in Simulation well.
Pleas help

Regards Wolfgang
Attachments
Capture1.png
(54.55 KiB) Downloaded 967 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by Benj »

Hi Wolfgang,

We are looking into the problem. Seems to only be effecting a very small percentage of our users. Are you using Avast anti virus by any chance?

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

hello Beny
yes,I use avast.
I deseable it bevor the new installing v6,because avast say the "fc_launcher.exe" is in the Quarantäne Folder.
but I put it bak...
The error , I have also if I deactivate avast.

Regards wolfgang

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello Benj

On my Workstation,I deinstall avast and zonealarm.
After a new install v6,I have the same error.

Regards wolfgang

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello Benj

Any News?

Regards Wolfgang

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello Benj

I dont no the Situation,must I stop my proj. with these chip?
A other Problem with EXTI1 :
If jou test the c_code the value for pps-pin is set in bit0 to bit7 but it must set in bit8 to bit15.....

// Unterbrechung
// Unterbrechung: Aktiviere INT1
INTCON2bits.INT1EP = 0;
RPINR0 = (RPINR0 & 0xFF00) | 20; >>>>>> dont work on hardware
IEC1bits.INT1IE = 1;

// Unterbrechung
// Unterbrechung: Aktiviere INT1
INTCON2bits.INT1EP = 0;
RPINR0 = ((RPINR0 & 0x00ff) | (20 << 8 )); >>>>> work on Hardware
IEC1bits.INT1IE = 1;

Regards Wolfgang
Attachments
Capture1.gif
Capture1.gif (35.06 KiB) Viewed 3141 times

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello

Hope for a answer

wolfgang

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Thanks for the spot, Just having a look through now to see if these devices need any other fixes.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by Benj »

Hello Wolfgang,

Thanks for letting us know about the issue.

Right here are all the definition files that this bug effects. Hopefully it should now be fixed but let me know how you get on.

To apply the fix please extract the contents of the archive into your "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\FCD\PIC16" directory before restarting Flowcode.
PIC16 INT1 & INT2 FCDX Fix.zip
(269.37 KiB) Downloaded 62 times

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by saschech@gmx.de »

Hello Benj

Now it set the bits corect,but my Problem compile to hex ;the error exists still.

Regards Wolfgang

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: pic24ep128mc202

Post by Benj »

Hello Wolfgang,

Just tried a compile here using that device and it's working fine.

In Avast have you white listed the fc_licensing.exe file? Might also be worth checking the files Avast has blocked and seeing if any others are related to Flowcode.

If you disable Avast but do not white list the file then Avast will continue to block it.

Personally I used to love Avast but installing it recently on my server caused it to come to a crawl so it seems to have become very bloated and I certainly wouldn't recommend it to anyone any more. AVG had the exact same problem a few years back. NOD32 seems very good and stable but you have to pay for a license.

Post Reply