Problem with variavle in C Code

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
Halcon0653
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by Halcon0653 »

Hello,
I have a problem trying to run C code in my FC6. It seems as it doesn't pay attention to it. For instance, the next easy program:
Sin título.png
(5.71 KiB) Downloaded 2269 times
The 'Test' variable, begins with a '0', changes to '1', remains with '2' because the C code doesn't work, and in the end of the program, the value is '3'.
But should be '4' if C code were working. Of course, when I complile the program, doesn't appear errors.
May Anyone tellme something?. Thank You in advance.

Halcon0653
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by Halcon0653 »

Sorry, I mean:
begins with a '0', changes to '1', remains with '1' because the C code doesn't work, and in the end of the program, the value is '2'.
But should be '3' if C code were working.

mnf
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 867
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:57 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by mnf »

The C code won't simulate in V6. Should work ok on a device.

If you upgrade to V8 you can simulate the C code- and this would give the result you expect.

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1954
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by kersing »

Why are you asking the same question here you asked in the FC5 forum where you state that you’re using FC5 and do not want to upgrade?
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

Halcon0653
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by Halcon0653 »

OK!. Now I understand. Won´t simulate, but work on Chip.
Thank You.

cisawohi
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with variavle in C Code

Post by cisawohi »

mnf wrote:The C code won't simulate in V6. Should work ok on a device.

If you upgrade to V8 you can simulate the C code- and this would give the result you expect.
For me most time the V8 similation to C code does the job as you said. True!

Post Reply