Profibus and Profinet

Please add any feature requests for Flowcode version 6 here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only feature requests will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
Post Reply
EtsDriver
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Contact:

Profibus and Profinet

Post by EtsDriver »

These two would make big difference in Industrial sectors. Found that the older (and outdated) Modbus is there, why not implement Profibus and Profinet then? :)

Would be great to see those two added to v6 Pro Flowcode. Going to get some RS485 and Ethernet boards :D
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15008
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by Benj »

Hello,

I think Profibus and Profinet are possible but might require a fair amount of work. I will get them on the list and investigate the protocol to see how easy they would be to pull off.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by lordhex »

We have MODBUS master but we don't have a slave component.
Profibus is a good idea too.But industry most of the components work with modbus TCP/IP or RS485.
Still i am waiting modbus slave.I hope it will come.

EtsDriver
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by EtsDriver »

Hi!

I came across this nice chip for profibus+profinet+CANopen and etc... :
http://www.anybus.com/products/abic.shtml
Ill just keep the good work up!

dzahnd
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by dzahnd »

is there planed two write canopen Communications protocols Canopen Slave, CANopen Master protoceoll by Matrix for Flowcode?
For me this is one of the only thinks I miss.

best Regards DAniel

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15008
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by Benj »

Hello Daniel,

All of the components in Flowcode 6 have been written using Flowcode 6. We are not doing anything special.

We may eventually get around to components like this but there is nothing stopping you from creating your own components to do anything you require.

There are a number of tutorials available from our wiki and youtube channels if you want to get started with creating components.

We are a small team and there is never enough hours in the day to do everything we want to do so I'm afraid I don't see the protocols you mention being on our critical path any time soon. Saying this if I get some free time and the protocol looks easy enough then I might be able to have a go.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by lordhex »

You are right ben.
But do not forget something.
Everybody has not have the same IQ you have :D
For exemple i try to make Modbus slave component may be more than 100 times.
each time i can't find a solution for CRC calculation. It is complex for me for you may be like a toy.
I hope 1 day you will get bored at home and make a modbus slave component :D ( Praying to god so many times )

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15008
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by Benj »

Many thanks for your kind words,

However my IQ is not insurmountable or even that high. I think blunt force and stubbornness is a better description for how I like to go about things.

CRC's can be tricky to tame so I feel your pain.

Either way I will try and find some time to have an investigate into the code for you.

User avatar
Steve001
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1156
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by Steve001 »

Ben,

I herd from the Allen Bradley industrial controls rep that Profibus / devicenet protocol is not too far from can bus and uses the same hardware on the front end .

please don't quote me on this, may be worth a look into

Steve
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Profibus and Profinet

Post by lordhex »

Benj wrote:Many thanks for your kind words,

However my IQ is not insurmountable or even that high. I think blunt force and stubbornness is a better description for how I like to go about things.

CRC's can be tricky to tame so I feel your pain.

Either way I will try and find some time to have an investigate into the code for you.
As i told before i will wait in patience may god will give you inspiration to make a modbus slave comp.
God bless you and youre team.
Becouse flowcode make my small hobby projects possible.
Before flowcode i was lost in codes.
I can draw any machine in SolidWorks.
But thrust me making a component lost my mind thats why i am respect you and youre team.

Post Reply