Page 1 of 1

Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:45 pm
by dazz
Further to jonnys post, you now know how to keep components in a remote folder, lets add a new component catagory.
Firstly lets open the cmpntcats.xml it can be found in the folder below, dont forget to BACKUP the original, i use XML notepad for opening xml files ,it's from microsoft and free you can get it here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=7973

C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\components\cmpntcats.xml
C:\Program Files \Flowcode 6 Beta\components\cmpntcats.xml

Open the xml file ,go to the last entry copy it, then paste it below itself see image below
1.jpg
(137.51 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times


Next open the one you copied and the one you pasted they both say miac, for now just change the name from miac to whatever you want, i called mine extra component folder save it see image below
2.jpg
(131.26 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times

now open flowcode V6 and you will see your catagory on the components tool bar, notice the graphic, yup its still the miac one see pic below
3.jpg
3.jpg (11.01 KiB) Viewed 9550 times

so now if your happy with the miac graphic, your finished, but you may want to make your own, use windows paint(i used another program and it would not display), for simplicity and a good combination of colours i chose to use the bristol rovers fc colours , open a new image and make it 20 by 20 pixels then save it as a bmp or png file , it can be saved in the catimg folder the folder location or if you followed jonnys post in your own component folder, is in the image below
4.jpg
4.jpg (79.77 KiB) Viewed 9550 times


ALmost there, now we reopen our cmpntcats.xml file and edit the last entry to point at our image, i keep mine in the original folder but you could put yours into the folder you created for your components to sit in save it see pic below
5.jpg
(126.81 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times


If alls gone well open Flowcode V6 and your image should show on the bar see image below
9.jpg
9.jpg (9.74 KiB) Viewed 9550 times


All done hope it helps
Regards
Dazz

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:37 pm
by Brendan
Hello Dazz.

This information is very useful for my particular purposes, so thank you for your time to post.

Originally I had the same issue with the icon not displaying in the task-bar, though I used Microsoft Picture Manager to resize a larger graphic to 24 x 24 px and worked just fine. Paint appeared to have some difficulties reducing the 300dpi original.

All according to taste of-course, though here's my own working 'Add-In' logo if anyone wanted a convenient prepared icon to use...

AddIns.zip
Add-Ins logo
(1.34 KiB) Downloaded 239 times



All the best,

Brendan

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:43 pm
by acestu
Hi,

Does this still work with the current version of Flowcode6 as my categories and the xml categories do not tally ?

thanks
Acestu

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:14 pm
by Brendan
Hello Acestu.

Yes, it still works, though the current category list is different from the beta version related to Dazz's original post.

To keep things simple for starters, I copied one of the categories that had no sub-categories (was the DSP I think - third one up from the bottom of the list).

Select the category and copy to clipboard in XML Notepad, then paste to the list and edit as advised.


All the best,

Brendan

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:16 pm
by dazz
Hi Stu
yup just added a catagory caled muppet to my v6 works fine

post a copy of your xml file and a screenshot of your components bar

Regards
Dazz

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:39 pm
by acestu
Hi Fellas,

Here is my components bar:


com-bar.png
com-bar.png (9.5 KiB) Viewed 9382 times


And my xml file:

cmpntcats.xml
(1.14 KiB) Downloaded 233 times


cheers
Acestu

P.S. Dazz why do you have some components in a muppet category LOL.

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:56 pm
by Brendan
Hi Acestu.

Do you have XML Notepad for editing purposes? A very simple and useful M$ tool (thanks Dazz).

Perhaps you should use a Kermit logo for 'Muppet' :lol:


All the best,

Brendan

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:20 pm
by acestu
Hi Brendan,

Yes I do have that xml editor, but when I opened my xml file it didn't correspond with what was on the comp bar...

cheers
Acestu

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:41 pm
by Brendan
Hi Acestu.

Regardless of the components bar (same as mine), your XML is also the same as mine with the exception of my recent addition.


All the best,

Brendan

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:24 pm
by dazz
Hi stu/brendan

your categories are correct, open V6 click on advanced components and the cal folder your xml points to is a sub category of the advanced components,
Sorry it took so long to reply, been monged out this arvo :(

Regards
Dazz

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:03 pm
by Brendan
Hi Dazz.

I placed my icon on the main components bar as its own top-level category. This approach will allow me to establish at a glance if custom shared components have been prepared on colleague's machines.

I'm anticipating sharing custom files from a mapped drive on the company server, so we're all working from/on the same versions and sharing accordingly.

Brendans_Components_Bar.jpg
Brendans_Components_Bar.jpg (49.24 KiB) Viewed 9366 times


All the best,

Brendan

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:13 pm
by dazz
Hi brendan
crossed lines :lol:

in my last post i was refering to this section of yours n stu's xml file

Code: Select all

-<category icon="$(cmpntdir)\catimgs\chip.png" tooltip="" hint="" name="Advanced"><category icon="$(cmpntdir)\catimgs\chip.png" tooltip="" hint="" name="CAL"/>


was pointing out the Cal folder doesnt appear on the tool bar but as a sub section of the advanced folder, so although you have 12 catagories as standard only 11 are shown on the bar
edited because i cant count(and you asked why i have a muppet catagory, its merely a reminder :lol: )
Regards
Dazz

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:18 pm
by Brendan
:oops: :lol:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 12:31 pm
by Rudi
Hi
This helps in First step.. .. thank you for the Tip,
but in FC 6 . 0 . 6 this do not work ?!...

i can not add a Item - it will not display/show at Toolbar.

so i test simple to rename the MIAC Item for a second Test..
if i try ty chance the MIAC Module to "Test" Module
the MIAC Module Item will not show again..

IF i rename the Item to original "MIAC Module" back..
the MIAC Module Item will show again.
...

i called cmpntcats.xml like you descripe with XML Editor.
i added simple a entry with no sub like you descripe.

Must changed a *.ini File too?

Any suggestion?

Best wishes
Rudi

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Posted: Fri May 23, 2014 4:17 pm
by Rudi
I try this just in Time in 6.0.7.0
is this not gone in a Release? Only in Beta ? Or must it handle in other way? Ty for Info's.

Rudi
;-)