switch led etc.. for siMulation only

A forum where Flowcode v6 user created components can be shared, discussed and reviewed.

Moderator: Benj

Camille
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:39 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Postby Camille » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:27 pm

hello,
Is there any way to use switch led,with no connection pin, for siMulation only?
I use led turn on and turn off without connection pin and it's not run....
Regards

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14142
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4329 times
Been thanked: 4075 times
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Postby Benj » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:37 pm

Hello,

In the component search type in LED, in the list of results you should find the item "Simulation LED" which is essentially an LED without a pin connection.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
Camille (Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:55 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

Camille
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:39 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Postby Camille » Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:16 pm

Thank you,
it's norMal if i don't find this coMponent directly by clicking on siMulation coMponent icone?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14142
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4329 times
Been thanked: 4075 times
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Postby Benj » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:03 pm

Hello,

A lot of the v6 components were hidden to ease in new customers and to only show components that most people would understand and use, we didn't want to overwhelm new users with lots and lots of unfinished or unpolished components.

For v7 we have ordered, polished and exposed components much better so now almost everything is part of the main component lists.