Recovery from incorrect component settings - bug in FCv7

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
streammaster
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:14 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Recovery from incorrect component settings - bug in FCv7

Post by streammaster »

Hi Guys,

How we can recover from component settings since the component configuration property editor would not open to correct it (File -> Component configuration...) . Instead it just pops up the message:
Error message.PNG
(6.4 KiB) Downloaded 1968 times
I configured initially component in the 'Component configuration' i selected the macros which i removed later from the design. Now i can not open the dialog any longer to change the settings. It looks this to me as the bug. This message should pop up only if we want to export the component, and not if we are still in design stage.

I hope resolution is simple.

Regards,

Igor

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2156
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: Recovery from incorrect component settings - bug in FCv7

Post by LeighM »

Thanks for letting us know.

A workaround would be to edit the project file (.fcfx)
Look for the <apis> section and change the alt to match the name
Or remove the <api > line if neither macro exists
Example:

Code: Select all

			<apis >
				<api name='ChangePeriod' alt='ChangePeriodSim' type='1' proto='1' />
				<api name='Disable' alt='DisableSim' type='1' proto='1' />

streammaster
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:14 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Recovery from incorrect component settings - bug in FCv7

Post by streammaster »

Thanks,

Igor

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times
Contact:

Re: Recovery from incorrect component settings - bug in FCv7

Post by SimonB »

Hi Igor,

Just to let you know that I have fixed this problem for you today and there will be a patch released in the near future that contains the fix :)

Simon

Post Reply