How to initialise the array?

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
streammaster
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:14 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

How to initialise the array?

Post by streammaster »

Hi Guys,
I couldn't find the answer how to initialize the array in FC7 ( so the simulation not complines as an Error) and not sure if this error would have any influence on the compiler?
The only way which I figure it out so far is by assigning the value it in the calculation block, but this is really painfull exercise as I cannot figure out working syntax apart individual variable (test_array[5][5][2]):

test_array[0][0][0] = 0
test_array[0][0][1] = 0
test_array[0][0][2] = 0
.........
test_array[4][4][1] = 0
So this declaration would have 50 lines :cry:

I would expect that something like this is possible in case all variables are 0:
test_array = {0} or test_array[]={0}

Making the loop is another option which I will do in the desperation, but only if there is no other (proper) way.
I would expect that it should be 'automatically' initialized as '0' if the variable is global and if is not declared differently.

Could you please provide some more details how to do it in FC7 and how this is passed to the c code and to the PIC18 compiler?

Regards,

Igor

johnsondav
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:29 pm
Location: Durham
Has thanked: 86 times
Been thanked: 186 times
Contact:

Re: How to initialise the array?

Post by johnsondav »

Hi Igor
The way I understand the way to set up an array is as follows:
array.jpg
array.jpg (171.84 KiB) Viewed 2492 times
When the variable is declared, I place the size of the array using [ ] as you have within the set up box shown above.
Each value can then be defined using the calculation icon.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Dave

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: How to initialise the array?

Post by Benj »

I think the easiest way for a large array is to have a loop or nested loop for multi dimensional arrays.

For example TestArray[10]

Code: Select all

index = 0
while (index < 10)
{
  TestArray[index] = 0
  index = index + 1
}
For example TestArray[10][10]

Code: Select all

index = 0
while (index < 10)
{
  index2 = 0
  while (index2 < 10)
  {
     TestArray[index][index2] = 0
     index2 = index2 + 1
  }
  index = index + 1
}

Post Reply