Simulating a ram array

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Simulating a ram array

Postby Kenrix2 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:34 pm

I am looking for a way to monitor all of the values in a ram array during simulation.

After reading this post, viewtopic.php?f=63&t=19480, it appears the Console is available for the Standard version by adding the "Test and Debugging" license.

Can the Console simulate a Ram array? Not sure if the attached would work which, I pieced together from the Wikiv7 . Am I on the right track? Any help is appreciated.

I just want to make sure the Console will do what I need before making the purchase.
Attachments
Simulating_a_Ram_Array.fcfx
(8.64 KiB) Downloaded 48 times

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2469 times
Been thanked: 3557 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating a ram array

Postby medelec35 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:30 am

Hi Kenrix2,
This is what you can see if you have the Test and Debugging:
Console Ram1.png
Console Ram1.png (41.95 KiB) Viewed 2032 times

Hope this helps

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
Kenrix2 (Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:49 pm)
Rating: 5%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating a ram array

Postby Kenrix2 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:49 pm

Thanks for showing me that.

Nice to see that it has scroll bars.

The Console seems to be printing the command /n instead of actually creating a new line.

Flowcode7 simplifies the use of larger arrays. Not having to deal with bank and page limitations is a real treat. Not sure if simulating them is doable though.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2469 times
Been thanked: 3557 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating a ram array

Postby medelec35 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:03 am

Hi.
Kenrix2 wrote:The Console seems to be printing the command /n instead of actually creating a new line.

I have just noticed that it should be \n instead of /n which is why it's not working:
Console Ram2.png
Console Ram2.png (81.42 KiB) Viewed 2017 times


Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
Benj (Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:12 am)
Rating: 5%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating a ram array

Postby Kenrix2 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:10 am

Thanks for spotting my error.

Seems to work just great. I like it.

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating a ram array

Postby Kenrix2 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:36 am

Added the "Test and Debug" license. Made a change so the location and ram array values are side by side seperated by spaces. Much easier to read it this way.
It now looks like this:
Console ram array.png
Console ram array.png (5.31 KiB) Viewed 2005 times

Here is the new version.
Attachments
Simulating_a_Ram_Array_V2.fcfx
(8.8 KiB) Downloaded 50 times
These users thanked the author Kenrix2 for the post (total 2):
Benj (Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:12 am) • medelec35 (Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:37 pm)
Rating: 10%