RS232 implemented as hardware or software

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
billduck
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:57 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

RS232 implemented as hardware or software

Post by billduck »

I have some Lithium cell boards that report the cell voltage and temperature to an UNO. A pack of 8 cells. The cell board voltage is being reported correctly when I run a hardware OR a software RS232. Since the UNO has only one hardware RS232, additional UART communication needs to be software based. When I add a second RS232 in software, the cell voltage is not being reported correctly. I am not ruling out bad code, but is there any reason I can not have 1 hardware RS232, and multiple software based RS232's.
Thanks in advance

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: RS232 implemented as hardware or software

Post by medelec35 »

Hi billduck,
I have used hardware and software UART at the same time.
With the software side there could be an issue when interrupts are triggered at the same time as sending or receiving!
Interrupts cause software UART pulse stretching.
Is software side not working then what I do to test baud rate is send a U (Must be upper case).
Then baud is 1/timeOfEachBit.

Martin
Martin

billduck
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:57 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: RS232 implemented as hardware or software

Post by billduck »

All's well that ends well. The software was not correct. I'll post more as it develops.
P.S. I love Flowcode!

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: RS232 implemented as hardware or software

Post by medelec35 »

billduck wrote:The software was not correct.
Have you downloaded the latest update from here?
If you have then you should be able to sort the timing of software by selecting Custom for baud.
Then you can sent the "U" that was mentioned in a previous post, changing the custom baud until correct timing of a bit.

Martin
Martin

Post Reply