PIC18f2553 RA6

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
alanwms
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Minnesota USA
Contact:

PIC18f2553 RA6

Post by alanwms »

Could you help me with -

The data manual for the pic18f2553 indicates that RA6 is I/O for general purpose I/O. When I try to output to that pin, only 0 through 5 are in the selection. I'm using internal oscillators, and tried multiple selections (I think there are only 4).

Can you direct me? Is this a configuration issue or has FC7 got an issue?
Attachments
RA6.jpg
RA6.jpg (41.72 KiB) Viewed 1493 times

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8873
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: PIC18f2553 RA6

Post by medelec35 »

Hi, as an unofficial fix, can you try with the attached file.
Drop into your Flowcode7 installation \FCD\PIC directory then reload flowchart.
Attachments
18F2553.fcdx
(27.48 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

alanwms
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Minnesota USA
Contact:

Re: PIC18f2553 RA6

Post by alanwms »

I will look into doing that over the weekend, can I instead change the icon code to reflect the port number?

alanwms
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Minnesota USA
Contact:

Re: PIC18f2553 RA6

Post by alanwms »

I renamed the old file, and copied your file into the directory. Relaunched FC7 and now I get to select A6 as an output.

Thanks for this.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8873
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: PIC18f2553 RA6

Post by medelec35 »

You're welcome.
Hope it works on hardware for you.

Thank for letting us know.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

Post Reply