2D Simulation

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

alanwms
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Minnesota USA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

2D Simulation

Postby alanwms » Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:51 pm

Hello - I have looked around for forum hints on simulation problems and have not concluded. Here is my problem:

Simulator works if I step through a program. Running a program at speeds causes the components (Switches/Led's) not to graphically update. I do believe that the switches are recognized by FC7, but no updates. They will graphically update if I pause the program.

I updated to the lastest FC7 v7.3.0.5 From Dec 14th 2017. Using Windows Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362

Side note - The install for the new FC7 was great. It must have saved my reg number and name!

Any thoughts?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14671
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4655 times
Been thanked: 4277 times
Contact:

Re: 2D Simulation

Postby Benj » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:08 am

Hello,

Without seeing your program it's hard to tell but do you have a delay in your main program loop? The delay allows Flowcode time to breathe and do things like updating the graphics on the panel window.