Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

A forums to allow bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be reported and resolved.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
George_B
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: Greece
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

Post by George_B »

Hello,


I am facing a problem with Flowcode V7.

When i use the interrupt icon in the program and trying to configure the interrupt properties i get an error window like below.
1.jpg
1.jpg (33.31 KiB) Viewed 204 times
After i select Ok on this window.. another message window pops ups like below.
2.jpg
2.jpg (34.29 KiB) Viewed 204 times
Could you please advise for a possible fix? I had no problem with the program at all in the past.

I have used the last suggested patch release for the program as shown below.
3.jpg
3.jpg (59.82 KiB) Viewed 204 times

Thanks in advance

Regards
George_B

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3322
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 419 times
Contact:

Re: Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

Post by Steve »

Hi. Please post your project file and I'll investigate. Also, what target chip are you using?

George_B
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: Greece
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

Post by George_B »

Hi, thank you for your reply.

The device i am using is 18 F4680 .

Today i used my laptop to load the same project file into FC7 and it is working fine. I can not find the reason that is not working on my desktop!



User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3322
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 419 times
Contact:

Re: Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

Post by Steve »

I've tried to replicate the issue without success. You could perhaps try overriding the language (in Global Options) to English and see if that fixes the issue. Another thing to try is download the latest updates from viewtopic.php?f=63&t=19743.

If neither of the above work, then perhaps you need to uninstall and reinstall Flowcode.

George_B
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: Greece
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Attempted an unsupported operation while configuring Interrupts

Post by George_B »

Steve wrote:
Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:37 pm
If neither of the above work, then perhaps you need to uninstall and reinstall Flowcode.


This did the job! Now works again fine.


Thanks for the support!


George

Post Reply