Software UART Data Lines

A forums to allow bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be reported and resolved.

Moderator: Benj

billduck
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:57 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Software UART Data Lines

Postby billduck » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:48 am

I successfully wrote a program using 4 software UARTs. Thank you Matrix. But when I open it, the connections for Tx and Rx
change to a default $PortD.0 and $PortD.1, and I have to re enter the correct lines. Not a biggie, but a nusiance.
These users thanked the author billduck for the post:
Benj (Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:15 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14151
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4330 times
Been thanked: 4080 times
Contact:

Re: Software UART Data Lines

Postby Benj » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:16 pm

Hello,

Thanks for letting us know, I believe this problem has already been fixed and is available from here.
https://www.matrixtsl.com/mmforums/view ... 63&t=19743

Can you have a go and let us know how you get on.