Enhancing ADC error

A forums to allow bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be reported and resolved.

Moderator: Benj

maharadga
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Enhancing ADC error

Postby maharadga » Wed May 09, 2018 4:27 pm

Hello.
I want use 2 different Enhancing ADC on AN0 and AN1.
But in simulation they not independent. If I move one of these, they move both and their values are identical.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14453
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4515 times
Been thanked: 4192 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby Benj » Wed May 09, 2018 4:39 pm

Hello,

It sounds like both ADC components may be both connected to the same ADC channel. Please can you check the component properties.

If this is not the case then please can you post the program the demonstrates the problem so we can see what might be the cause.

maharadga
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby maharadga » Thu May 10, 2018 3:35 pm

Hello,Benj.
No, they're connected in different pins.
Here is the program.
Attachments
Power supply_Atmega_16.fcfx
(42.13 KiB) Downloaded 44 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14453
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4515 times
Been thanked: 4192 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby Benj » Fri May 11, 2018 5:14 pm

Hello,

What component are you using for the advanced ADC? I don't seem to have that component.

maharadga
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby maharadga » Sun May 13, 2018 9:33 am

Do I must have another component instead Advanced ADC?
I do not found in "Help" anything about Enhanced ADC.
This is component created by Jordy101091 here:
viewtopic.php?f=58&t=14468&p=57557&hilit=enhancing+adc#p57557
But he not comment how we must use it, with or not another component.
Do we must take ADC from another component and then read Enhanced ADC or take directly ADC from enhanced component?
I think one simple program will be usefull for users.

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby kersing » Sun May 13, 2018 10:07 am

The component you are using is not part of the Flowcode release. It is supplied by a flowcode user, not by Matrix. Because of this Matrix does not provide help and support for the component.
It would be better to ask your questions by replying to the message where Jordy101091 announces the availability of the component (the message you link to).
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

maharadga
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby maharadga » Sun May 13, 2018 10:30 am

Yes,that is that.
Pity, it would be good to be able to use it because I have difficulties with SPI and MCP3202, here: viewtopic.php?f=71&t=20024

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby kersing » Sun May 13, 2018 11:07 am

I am not saying nor implying you can not use it. I am redirecting you to a place where your question might be answered.
These users thanked the author kersing for the post:
maharadga (Sun May 13, 2018 11:13 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14453
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4515 times
Been thanked: 4192 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby Benj » Mon May 14, 2018 9:53 am

Hello,

Jordy details the very problem you are experiencing and the workaround on the component topic.

Problem with selecting the Analog Output Pin

To change the component Analog input pin please use the Component debugger to change the output pin of the adc_base component

maharadga
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Enhancing ADC error

Postby maharadga » Mon May 14, 2018 4:43 pm

I read this but I do not have purchased debugger pack.
I do not need this already, because I solved problem with MCP3202 from link above.
Thank you for the reply.