External Interupts dont work

A forums to allow resolved bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be stored and marked as resolved.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
MTTweaker
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Contact:

External Interupts dont work

Post by MTTweaker »

I made a flowchart with external interrupt using RB0 on PIC16F1937 in the e block, and when i press the switch the interrupt don't work, like it don't exist. i have attached the code.
when i use this with FC6 it works fine.
Attachments
Flowcode1.hex
compiled file of the attached flowchart
(8.62 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
Flowcode1.fcfx
LCD connected on port D of PIC16F1937, INTpin RB0, its a second counter, and when you press SW on INTpin it resets the counter to 0
(11.49 KiB) Downloaded 125 times

User avatar
PaulNe
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by PaulNe »

Hi MTTweaker,

Thanks for reporting the bug. It's logged in the system, and should be fixed for the next patch.

Thanks

Paul

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by Lagoda »

Hi MTTweaker!



A slightly modified the flowchart.
Please try this version in FC7.
I am interested in your opinion.

Lagoda
Attachments
Flowcode1_2.fcfx
(12.08 KiB) Downloaded 133 times

MTTweaker
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by MTTweaker »

the blinking LED part works, but the interrupt that is going to reset the counter doesn't do anything.
its like the interrupt pin don't exist

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by Lagoda »

Unfortunately, I could only test in the simulator, but this version worked.
Did you test in your target board or simulator?

MTTweaker
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by MTTweaker »

I tested in the target board..

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9007
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Post by medelec35 »

Hi MTTweaker,
It looks like GIE is not being enabled.
Attached is an unofficial temp fix.
Just place the attached file in:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 7\FCD\PIC
or

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Flowcode 7\FCD\PIC
Depending on which windows version you have.
Attachments
16F1937.fcdx
(25.61 KiB) Downloaded 133 times
Martin

Post Reply