FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

A forums to allow resolved bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be stored and marked as resolved.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Hello Team,

I am trying to run my new Flowkit in FC7 on a PIC32 ,so far I was not very successful,
Please help me understand how to use it in FC7 ,
I am reading the Flowkit manual with my efforts however the manual is based on FC6 and as you will see below in my questions it differs from FC7 it seems at least to me at this point :oops:

(1) I have installed the drivers as per manual and I can see FlowkitV2 in hardware manager under Custom USB devices
(2) I then place a scope component as the manual advise on page 6 and configure Trace 0 as RB3
(3) I then compile and program the PIC32
(4) I click the Ghost button and I get a Popup window which shows me ICD and port Monitor Scope
(5) I click OK and the ghost button goes green

now on Page 7 the manual instruct to go to debug and select Monitor or ICD which I do not find this selection when I click on the debug menu ?

please help me with a simple setup in FC 7 to read a Digital pin on D0 and 1 Analog pin on Flowkit for the moment to get started with Flowkit,
I received my Flowkit today and I am very excited to use it almost 1 year I want one and now I have it I am so happy
Attachments
2.JPG
2.JPG (19.69 KiB) Viewed 12573 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (19.14 KiB) Viewed 12573 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (28.96 KiB) Viewed 12581 times

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Hello All

Guys I am really blocked by this issue I am having, I would really appreciate some help or pointers in the correct direction
Please can some one working with Flowkit V2 and FC help me or our MATRIX Team please give some direction here
I am blocked and my work is not going forward,

I tried by selecting the Ghost Icon (not the menu item which seems to be deactivated) then the Popup window shows me the Flowkit V2 and after selecting OK the ghost Buttons turn green however I still can not find where to select ICD or ICT ?
I then try to compile to chip as the Manual specify which results in a debug compile error it seems "dbg_mode" is undefined the Chip is a PIC32MX795F512L

What am I missing or doing incorrectly
Attachments
2.JPG
2.JPG (10.92 KiB) Viewed 12540 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (44.84 KiB) Viewed 12540 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2052
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by LeighM »

Hi,
The Debug Ghost Enable menu should work the same as v6,
I'm not 100% sure though if ICD is supported yet for PIC32,
as you say, that could just be down to missing config in fcd,
but ICT monitoring should work.
We'll check this out when back in office tomorrow.

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Thanks LeightM,

Please also take note that by using the Ghost button from the debug>>Ghost has no effect(can not turn it on from there) it seems its only the Ghost Icon that is working

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2052
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by LeighM »

Hi,
You should be able to enable Ghost (Flowkit v2) by clicking Debug->Ghost->Enable
ghost_disabled.jpg
ghost_disabled.jpg (17.17 KiB) Viewed 12513 times
flowkitv2.jpg
flowkitv2.jpg (17.42 KiB) Viewed 12513 times
enable_ghost.jpg
enable_ghost.jpg (17.61 KiB) Viewed 12513 times
Then disable ICD via the ICD dialog
disable_ICD.jpg
disable_ICD.jpg (12.82 KiB) Viewed 12513 times
And enable ICT via the ICT dialog
enable_ICT.jpg
enable_ICT.jpg (14.26 KiB) Viewed 12513 times
The missing ICD mode we will look into asap.
Thanks
Leigh

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Hello

With my installaion it does not work as with you please see screen print no ICD or ICR function I did try a reinstall also of FC secondly as shown above I can not compile
and error is reported when I select Ghost from it little Icon as I can not do it from Debug>> Ghost _--- (there is no enable :D popup this is obvous from your reply that it is something in the definition file however I can not enable or select any Ghost functions :D
Attachments
1.JPG
1.JPG (21.88 KiB) Viewed 12511 times

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Hello LeighM

I just downloaded and installed FC on a WIN 7 Machine and the same there is no enable from the debug>> Ghost Menu
Sorry about all of this :D
Attachments
2.JPG
2.JPG (18.79 KiB) Viewed 12507 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2052
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by LeighM »

Thanks for all your investigations, looks like this is a bug in the released version of Flowcode V7.
All works on my installation, but I'm more up to date with bug fixes, hopefully a (soon) patch release will fix this.
Sorry about that! :oops:

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

LeighM
I am very happy that we are having an idea were the problem is
Ok I am in a bit of a tight spot in the middle of a project but will try to find away to debug till we have a fix

Thank you for looking into this much appreciated :D :D

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by SimonB »

Hi QMESAR,

Just to let you know that I have tracked down and fixed a bug that was causing the Ghost menu to be incorrectly disabled. We are going to be releasing a new version very soon that will contain this fix (along with many others!)

By the way we have set up a new section on the Flowcode V7 forum for fixed bugs and we are going to start moving bug report threads to this area whenever they get fixed in order to give people a better idea of what is going on and let them see when their problems have been dealt with so I shall be moving this post to there :)

Simon

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Hi SimonB

Thank you very much this is great news :D also the new forum for the Fixed bugs is a great idea many thanks for that

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

SimonB wrote: Just to let you know that I have tracked down and fixed a bug that was causing the Ghost menu to be incorrectly disabled. We are going to be releasing a new version very soon that will contain this fix (along with many others!)
Hello Team .
Any news regarding the pending update ,I really would like to get going on a project however with out Ghost working it will be hard to debug on my custom hardware is there no chance for a beta release which would help me get going :D

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: FlowKit V2 Connecting and use in FC7

Post by QMESAR »

Guys thank you very much for te release much apprecaited

Post Reply