Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

A forums to allow resolved bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be stored and marked as resolved.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9083
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by medelec35 »

My windows 64 bit build is 14393 as I have the anniversary edition.
Not had any issues as of yet.

Martin
Martin

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by QMESAR »

I do think Dave has a good point here ,
unfortuanetly I upgrade just before I installed FC 7.1 and FC is running fine with me on WIN10 Anniversary :D

I know this does not say much however it seems Dave has a very valid point
Regards
QMESAR

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Lagoda »

Hi Simon,

If you would like to continue debugging, I can help you today.

Best Regards,

Lagoda

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

Good morning everyone. Hope you all had a nice weekend :)
medelec35 wrote:Hi Simon,
Just thought I would mention I don't have an issue with Flowcode V7.1 starting at all.
However if I try the test exe's then they act exactly same as Lagoda i.e fails in the exact same place and does not load.
medelec35 this is very interesting indeed and is a huge clue as to what is going wrong here but alas I am none the wiser :( if I am honest I don't understand how my previous fix could possibly have affected the rest of the program so something very weird is going on here.

I also had the windows 10 anniversary update installed on my home PC this weekend and it broke Microsoft Visual Studio 2015 :lol: fortunately I am lucky enough to have windows 7 on my work PC. I don't think that this problem with Flowcode is related to windows version though.

Ok, I have done another build that should give us some more insight in to what is going on. It is failing to load the dialog box that lets you select if you want to use free mode or 30 day trial etc. for some reason.

Oh and I considered doing a log file but I thought this was going to be a quick easy fix tbh. If this next set of message boxes does not help then I might switch to using a log file if you like :)

Regards,
Simon
Attachments
FlowcodeV7.zip
9
(7.03 MiB) Downloaded 297 times

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Lagoda »

Hi Simon,

The result is:

Flowhu.dll,
16,
16a,
A paraméter nem megfelelő, (The parameter is incorrect)
Version:-1.

then close the program

Lagoda

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

Lagoda,

I think I know what the problem is. Please can you go in to the languages directory (C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 7\languages) and you will see a file in there called flowhu.dll

Rename that file, and extract the new one that I have attached in to that folder.

Simon
Attachments
FlowHU.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 290 times

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Lagoda »

Hi Simon,

I replaced the original V7.exe Flowcode file.
Now the program is running well. :D
I start to test it.
Thank you very much for your help.

Best Regards

Lagoda

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

Lagoda wrote:Hi Simon,

I replaced the original V7.exe Flowcode file.
Now the program is running well. :D
I start to test it.
Thank you very much for your help.

Best Regards

Lagoda
Excellent this is great news :D The problem was with the language files, but only for certain languages. The following languages are affected:

VI
TR
HU
SVSE
DA
SL
THAI

It is now fixed for all and soon there will be a patch released :) Thank you everyone for all your help with this.

By the way the original .exe still does have a minor bug in it and it might be better to use the 'Flowcode 7 test version 6' file that I put here, but if the original is working then fine just use that. It will be sorted in the next patch anyway :)

Regards,
Simon

jgu1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Simon!

Will you please inform, when you are ready and where we can get the path. :D

Br

Jorgen

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

jgu1 wrote:Hi Simon!

Will you please inform, when you are ready and where we can get the path. :D

Br

Jorgen
OK will do 8)

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by lordhex »

:)
Flowtr.dll
16
16a
parametre hatalı = (parameter Wrong)
version -1
and close
Windows 7 home 64 bit.

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

lordhex wrote::)
Flowtr.dll
16
16a
parametre hatalı = (parameter Wrong)
version -1
and close
Windows 7 home 64 bit.
Hi lordhex,

Here are all the other fixed languages files, including flowtr.dll :wink:

Regards,
Simon
Attachments
FlowDA.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 220 times
FlowSL.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 217 times
FlowSVSE.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 208 times
FlowTHAI.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 200 times
FlowTR.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 210 times
FlowVI.zip
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 216 times

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by lordhex »

SimonB wrote:
lordhex wrote::)
Flowtr.dll
16
16a
parametre hatalı = (parameter Wrong)
version -1
and close
Windows 7 home 64 bit.
Hi lordhex,

Here are all the other fixed languages files, including flowtr.dll :wink:

Regards,
Simon
Thank you soo much.

jgu1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Simon and all!

Before I update my sekond labtop I have a question.

I have overwritten all these language file in the one labtop which have the problem, and now it work again :D :idea: :D

If i dowload the FC7 from MM and reinstall in my ohter labtop, Will this now contain all new langauge and all the previus bugsfix ? Please

Br

Jorgen

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15008
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Benj »

Hi Jorgen,

The current download is still as was with the language problems. We are working on a new release now which will contain all the recent fixes too.

jgu1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by jgu1 »

Thank you Ben!

Look forward to hear from you..

Br

Jorgen

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by lordhex »

jgu1 wrote:Hi Simon and all!

Before I update my sekond labtop I have a question.

I have overwritten all these language file in the one labtop which have the problem, and now it work again :D :idea: :D

If i dowload the FC7 from MM and reinstall in my ohter labtop, Will this now contain all new langauge and all the previus bugsfix ? Please

Br

Jorgen
Uninstall FL7
first instal FL7 7.0.0.4
Then
FL7 7.1.0.0 patch
Then update language file.
TATAAAAA.
:)

jgu1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by jgu1 »

Thank you lordhex!

I see now 7.1.1 is avaliable. Has this all previus fix including langauge :?:

Br

Jorgen

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by lordhex »

jgu1 wrote:Thank you lordhex!

I see now 7.1.1 is avaliable. Has this all previus fix including langauge :?:

Br

Jorgen
I didn't try it but it must be :)

gavinq
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by gavinq »

Hi guys
Patch not working for me. Says the patch is not for version 7.0. I also have another problem. I can't use osccon command in flowcode. Gives error of undefined identifier when compiling.

System: windows 7 pro
64 bit
Avast antivirus
English language

Regards
Gavin

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9083
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Gavin,
This post might help?

Martin
Martin

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9083
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by medelec35 »

As for osccon, have you see this post?

Martin
Martin

User avatar
SimonB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by SimonB »

I am moving this to the Fixed Bugs section since it was fixed in version 7.1.1 8)

Jonattend
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Jonattend »

Hi everybody,

I'm a french network technician and i need help to install FlowCode V7 on a user's computer.

Our compagny purchased one licence for this user and now i'm trying to install (with full admin rights) this software but i have some MANY difficulties ...

After the installation, i try to run the program and Window say : "Flowcode a cesser de fonctionner" blabla " (in English, i think it's "Flowcode has stopped Working"). I tried to unstall / reinstall ... same problem ... :(

Setup :
User's computer :
- HP2530p
- Windows 7 x32
- Kaspersky

After that, i try with 2 others computers :
- the first : Desktop HP8000, Windows 7 x32, Kaspersky, full admin rights : same error
- 2nd : Desktop Optiplex 9020, Windows 7 x64, Kaspersky, admin rights : it's works ....

On test computer, i tried differents tips : disable Kaspersky, disable firewall, set proxy on Internet Explorer, set proxy with "netsh winhttp set proxy myproxy:3128" but the same error ...............
I'm lost .. what can i do ?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15008
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Startup problems with Flowcode 7.1

Post by Benj »

Many thanks for letting us know we are currently investigating this problem for you.

We are wondering if the problem has anything to do with the language of the system. Are your computers all running Windows in French or are some of them in English?

If they are all in French then is the English language pack installed on the working machines?

You can find out what languages are installed by going to the "Region and Language" control panel and clicking the "Keyboards and Languages" tab and the "Install/Uninstall" Languages button.

To see the list of languages select the Uninstall option, be sure to select cancel once you have seen which languages are installed.

When starting Flowcode on the problematic computer does the semi transparent splash screen appear?

Post Reply