16Bit ADC chip

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

16Bit ADC chip

Post by AbhijitR »

Hello!

May i request, if someone can help me with using a 16Bit ADC chip, i have reached a dead end, i tried using 12Bit internal ADC of PIC18F26K42 chip but unfortunately i am not getting the reading as expected as the change is very very small at the input.

The only component available in FC8 is ADC AD7680 which is 16Bit, unfortunately this chip is not available or it is beyond my purchase cost. Can some one kindly help me to identify a 16Bit ADC chip which i can use in FC8, i hope it will be available at reasonable cost, it is my humble request.

Thank you.

Abhi

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

Hi, Abhi
What about The 16Bit ADC Martin kindly created for free?
Martin

User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by AbhijitR »

Hi! Martin
good afternoon

Believe me yesterday in hurry and worry i just post my problem/doubt without doing any investigation, today afternoon (India time) i found the post of Peter and the 16Bit ADC component, i just downloaded from his website.

This is my first time to install the component so asking the doubt to you too, do i copy paste the *.fcfx file in V8-Component folder or follow the steps you mentioned in this post (viewtopic.php?p=105967#p105967)

Thank you again.

Abhi

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

Either method will work.
The reason I mentioned This method is to stop the component accidentally getting deleted during any updates.
Martin

User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by AbhijitR »

Hi! Martin

Kindly excuse to bother you again, but i was not successful. I tried both ways, to place the single file ADS1115.fcpx in the V8-Components folder and also by assigning the path in the global view like you instructed, i think i am doing something wrong, or this component is not for FC V8, or something else i am doing wrong.

Edit: I also tried placing the file in user component, but nothing. Do i need to update the FC or something like that.

Edit2:Attached is the picture where i am trying to add the file as mentioned in your post but i am only able to select the folder where the file ADS1115.fcpx is saved, in point number 5 you have mentioned to select the .fcpx file but i am not able to select as i stop at that folder

3. Open Flowcode & select View Global Options.
4. Select Locations and the ... icon in the Look for components in.
5. Browse to the new components folder and choose the .fcpx file.

Abhi
Attachments
ADS1115.JPG
ADS1115.JPG (46.9 KiB) Viewed 171 times

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

Hi,
The issue is probably due to the component being created in v9?
Try this attached component and if it works, please give all the credit to Peter (QMESAR).
I have added an image as the image was not included within the files.

Edit: I have deleted the component as its not mine to distribute.
The only goal was to get the component working for Abhi.
Martin

User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by AbhijitR »

Hi! Martin

Finally i could place the component, now it is available, thank you Martin.

I was addressing QMESAR as Peter, i did not knew it was Martin, reality is Martin's are Savior :D (valued contributors)

Once again thank you to get me out of this, may be i will bother you tomorrow :twisted: i am receiving my module tomorrow.

Have a pleasant evening.

Abhi

mnf
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1096
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:57 am
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 418 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by mnf »

Credit where it's due.

- that is Peter's hard work....

Need to get back and do some more programming - after a long lazy (enforced) summer....

Martin

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

mnf wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 3:58 pm
Credit where it's due.

- that is Peter's hard work....
Oh sorry Martin, I was right with forum name, just got the first name wrong.
I will correct that now!
My apologies to Peter.
AbhijitR wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 3:40 pm
I was addressing QMESAR as Peter, i did not knew it was Martin, reality is Martin's are Savior :D (valued contributors)
Abhi
You was right, I had used the wrong first name.
It is Peter.
Martin

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 382 times
Been thanked: 609 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by QMESAR »

Hi Guys

Check this for some info on the ADS1115 and it behaviours

https://www.flowcodexchange.com/post/ad ... n-flowcode

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 382 times
Been thanked: 609 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by QMESAR »

Hi Martin
My apologies to Peter.
No issues it is me and Martin(mnf) trying to get some support for components :D :D :D
must admit we are not the best component makers so take it as it is :D

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

QMESAR wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:10 pm
No issues it is me and Martin(mnf) trying to get some support for components
Well I hope this thread helps as I think its a good idea. :-)
QMESAR wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:10 pm
we are not the best component makers so take it as it is
All that matter if the component works.
Does not matter how polished it is. :)
Martin

User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by AbhijitR »

Hello! Peter
Best explanation, now i am so eager to receive the module and test it as soon as possible, once again many thanks for this much needed component, cheers....

Like Martin (medelec35)

“All's well that ends well” and they live happily after........ :lol:

Abhi

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 382 times
Been thanked: 609 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by QMESAR »

Hi Martin (medelec)

If I send the component file created in V9 to other people they can include it in V9 with no issue however in V8 seems to be a problem
So I am lot what to do the the component will work in V8 and V9
can you please give some directions

Apprciate your help

medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3772 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Martin.
I asked Ben, and he said that components created in V9 will not work in V8.
As I have shown components created in V8 work in V9, can you use V8 for all your components?
The V9 component source will load in V8, so you won't have to start from scratch.
Martin

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 382 times
Been thanked: 609 times
Contact:

Re: 16Bit ADC chip

Post by QMESAR »

Thanks Martin
Thas a great help suuuu OK
I apprecaite your help
:D

Post Reply