LUT ... problem..

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
DCW
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

LUT ... problem..

Post by DCW »

hello Ben... okay so another bug...

So I went and looked at the PrintNumber option in the LCD print routine....
and... okay - so...I was wrong.. I used... the wrong command....!!
I should have used... the
PrintFormattedNumber.....!! yay..!!!

However... when I put that into place... it was very exciting....

BUT... Gee then... another bug.!!! jumped out the screen at me....

So in the LUT ... table... I edited the numbers to their correct... exact looks... like 03110 ... and 0116784453 ...
AND damn damn... damn ... the first number comes out as 1608 ...when I print the 2nd number...in the sequence.. it just returned a BIG FAT ZERO.!!!!

So instead of... getting... like 0116784453 as the number... it comes out as a BIG FAT 0...!!!! Damn Damn....Damn....

So just to clarify...I tried the first number in the sequence again... which is 3110... and made it... 03110 ... and then strangely - it returned... 1608 ... why this should be so I do not know...??????

gee it's really frustrating to KEEP FINDING BUGS..!!!!

How does one do anything - really nice with FLOWCODE... when you always - finding bugs..!!!... and then you have to pay for it as well.!!!!!

Hell- I hope I'm wrong... I really do...!!!!..

Kindest Regards
ole Spens...

the LUT .... has these numbers in...
03110,0116784453,03111,0837874453,03112,0717434842,03120,0114761234,

so they have to come out exactly like that ... index 0 = 03110 ... index 1 = 0116784453... index 2 = 03111... index 3 = 0837874453... etc etc..

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Spencer,
It's not a bug.
A number starting with 0 gets treated like octal and not decimal.
Just like 0x is hex and 0b is binary.
I don't believe flowcode is designed to display oct values?
As 3110 dec = 6046 oct
Martin

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by medelec35 »

Moved topic from bugs, as I don't believe it is.
Martin

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by Benj »

Hello,

If you need the "0" to be printed to the LCD then you can simply print the "0" as a string before then printing the number. e.g. 3110.

DCW
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by DCW »

Hey guys - you talking RUBBISH.!!!!

the software - should cater for whatever number I put into the LUT...

IT IS A LOOK UP TABLE.... and so whatever number I put in there - should come out exactly the SAME.!!!.. the LUT is a STORE..!!!!

NOT SO...

What is the use of a LOOK UP TABLE changing the values - THAT's PURE RUBBISH..!!!!

So please....!!! get with it...!!!!!

So I put a number into an EEPROM...!!! OR an SD CARD.... and then you reckon - when I take it out the SD CARD.... it's gonna change...

I hope you never write software - for me anywhere,,!!!!

Thank you - now get to it - !!! FIX THE BLOODY SOFTWARE..!!!!
regards

mnf
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1189
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:57 am
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 439 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by mnf »

If you want it to show exactly what you put in then save it as a string.. One byte per digit

Otherwise a number could be
1234
01234
001234
....

By convention numbers are not displayed with leading 0s and of you want it to be so then you'll have to do some of the work yourself.
As mentioned above by convention octal numbers are entered into code using a leading 0 ( because who puts leading 0s onto numbers)

So, no, not a bug.

Martin

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by LeighM »

As Martin mentioned, the LUT is for numeric values, not strings.

https://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc/Bina ... tants.html

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 384 times
Been thanked: 614 times
Contact:

Re: LUT ... problem..

Post by QMESAR »

Hi
the software - should cater for whatever number I put into the LUT...

IT IS A LOOK UP TABLE.... and so whatever number I put in there - should come out exactly the SAME.!!!.. the LUT is a STORE..!!!!

NOT SO...
Well the solution is easy if you do not like how a component functions Roll out your own that does what you want ,Flowcode give you all the tools to make your own Component in this case a table :D

Post Reply