Integrate PICKIT into flowcode

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
Pascal_2016
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 4:48 pm
Contact:

Integrate PICKIT into flowcode

Post by Pascal_2016 »

Hello Community

I want to embed the PICKIT 3 in my flow code. I have tried this according to the instructions "PICkit3 - IPE (NEW)".

From my point of view everything works until the moment the mLoader is loaded. Then I get the error message "No device detected". What else do I have to set to load the program into the PIC?
Attachments
2019-10-23 21_55_43-Window.png
(3.18 KiB) Downloaded 587 times
2019-10-23 21_50_19-Window.png
(25.54 KiB) Downloaded 587 times

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8922
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Integrate PICKIT into flowcode

Post by medelec35 »

You need to have the Default compiler for the platform C for PIC selected.
Flowcode will compile and program using whatever Compiler optionis ticked (which is shown as a bold font).
In your case the Default is selected, hence using mLoader as the programmer and not PICkit3.
Martin

Pascal_2016
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Integrate PICKIT into flowcode

Post by Pascal_2016 »

Thank you very much for your help.

Post Reply