Software reset a PIC - ECIO40P

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Contact:

Software reset a PIC - ECIO40P

Post by Jay Dee »

Hi,
I have a program using CAN and mostly runs OK but on occation the CAN transmitter starts to output Garbage. The main program seem to keep running fine.

A) Can I software request a reset of the PIC ? Is there a propper way of doing this? Or would I need to assign an output to toggle the MCLR pin?

B) I can pull the CAN Controller reset low, then need to run the CAN initialise macro again. --- this is option, just need a way of locally detecting when the CAN output is garbage.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15011
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Software reset a PIC - ECIO40P

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Here is an example of software reset on a PIC.
viewtopic.php?f=76&t=21499&p=96971

If you find out what's causing the problem then let us know.

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Software reset a PIC - ECIO40P

Post by Jay Dee »

Thanks Ben,
Yeah, If I do! the devil is in the detail.
Just working on a reliable way to detect the fault locally...then I can apply the reset.

Post Reply