Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Forum for Flowcode v6 beta users

Moderator: Benj

Locked
User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by acestu »

Hi

I have just tried programming in FC6 but I get an error message saying "Hex File Not Found" I am using the same settings and parameters that Iuse in FC5, does anybody know if this is correct ? .....

hex-error.png
(5.14 KiB) Downloaded 12172 times
Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by Benj »

Hi Stu,

Here are some settings that should work with v6.

Location 32-bit: C:\Program Files\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe

Location 64-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe

Parameters: -P$(chip) -F$(target).hex -E -M

Parameters (16-bit PIC): -P$(chip) -F$(target).hex -E -M -L

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

I have changed the settings to the ones you give here but now I get a different error message, as per the picture...
progerror2.png
(5.56 KiB) Downloaded 12167 times
thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by Benj »

Hi Stu,

Drop the -L from the parameters for 8-bit PICs.

Also you may need to change -P$(chip) to -PPIC$(chip)

The file name also has a space "visi demo" might need to rename to visi_demo or visidemo.

This may get around the filename issue.

Parameters: -PPIC$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

Let me know how you get on.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

I have done what you suggested but I get this error...
progerror3.png
(5.25 KiB) Downloaded 12166 times

Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

This is the options window:
options.png
(15.64 KiB) Downloaded 12165 times

Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by Benj »

Hi Stu,
The file name also has a space "visi demo" might need to rename to visi_demo or visidemo.
Doing this may also resolve the problem with the space in the filename.

Parameters: -PPIC$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

now I get this message and the programmer never even flashes...
progerror4.png
(5.86 KiB) Downloaded 12158 times
cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Ok it looks like its finding the file now but adding the PIC was maybe a mistake.

Try this.

-P$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

If this is still not working then let me know and I'll dig out my PICkit 3 and have a go.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

The programmer LED flashes now but I get this error:
progerror5.png
(9.12 KiB) Downloaded 12156 times
thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by Benj »

Hmm,

Is the target device powered externally?

Or maybe try adding back the -V5 into the parameters.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

Sussed it,

You must switch power on to the pickit3 by use of the command line -V5, so it all looks like this:
bingo.png
(16.18 KiB) Downloaded 12154 times
Now I can have a play with that brilliant visi interface you have made for us !

Cheers
Acestu :lol:
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

blueshune
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by blueshune »

Hi there:

I've gone through the forums trying out all kinds of solutions for my problem, including the various parameter lists for PK3CMD.exe, but I'm still having troubles using Pickit 3 to program my PIC18F4520. I've verified that the Pickit 3 works using MPLABX.

Here is what I get when I try to use Flowcode v6 with Pickit 3:
Target folder: C:\Users\DOCUME~1\FlowCode
Source name: C:\Users\Documents\FlowCode\PIC_18F4520.fcfx
Title:
Description:
Device: PIC.18F.18F4520
Generated by: Flowcode v6.0.0.58
Date: Thursday, August 22, 2013 12:19:23
Users: 0
***UNREGISTERED***
NOT FOR COMMERCIAL USE
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com
Compilation is up-to-date
Linking is up-to-date
Launching the programmer...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe -P18F4520 -F"PIC_18F4520.hex" -V5 -E -M


Initialize Failed !!!
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code 1


FINISHED
Here is what my Build configurations look like:
Under compiler:
Location:
$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\boostc_$(family:/12F/16F/18F).exe
Parameters:
-v -t PIC$(chip:u) "$(target).c"

Under Linker/Assmebler:
Location:
$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\boostlink_picmicro.exe
Parameters:
-ld "$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\lib" libc_$(family:/12F/16F).lib rand_$(family:/12F/16F).lib float_$(family:/12F/16F).lib "$(target).obj" -t PIC$(chip:u) -d "$(outdir:~-1)" -p "$(target)" -swcs 6 2

Under Programmer:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe
Parameters:
-P$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -V5 -E -M

Other relevant information:
Operating system: Windows 7 Enterprise w/ SP1 - 64bit
Flowcode version information: Flowcode 6.0.0.58 (21.08.201)

I've set PK3CMD.exe to run as administrator
I've set Flowcode v6 to run as administrator
I've run Patchset 4 for Flowcoded v6

I'm pretty sure it's a simple solution, but I've been at this for more than a week now. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by JonnyW »

Hello Acestu.

In Flowcode compiler settings there is an export option. Can you do me a favour and export your pickit 3 settings and post them here please? It may help other having similar problems.

I think this saves with a .fcs extension. This should be OK to post - if it doesn't you can zip or rar it no probs.

Cheers,

Jonny

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by acestu »

Hi Jonny,

Here are my working Pikit3 settings for FC3:
Pikit3.FCS
(827 Bytes) Downloaded 392 times
Cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14865
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by Benj »

Hello,
I've set PK3CMD.exe to run as administrator
I've set Flowcode v6 to run as administrator
You shouldn't need to do this.

Whenever I have tried to be clever and do something like this Windows generally takes offense and inserts problems. For example textpad cannot edit files in my program files folder unless running in admin mode. If I put it in admin mode by default then I can no longer just double click on a file and get textpad to open.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Contact:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,



"That's good old Windows for you" :lol:




cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

Locked