4dsystems visi or

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
georgp
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

4dsystems visi or

Post by georgp »

Still a bit confused with the 4dsystems picaso displays. I can get to talk to it with visi via the process of custom cable etc. How can I use the other lcd routines. Hardware and software as I need a special cable to set the display up, then I can talk to it with a standard serial connection. What do I need for the lcd routine to work THX

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by acestu »

Hi Georgp,

You need a usb ftdi cable to program the display.

First you open the 4d workshop software, then use visi-genie to add the components that you require, ie just as a test try something simple like a switch and an led, once you have built your design and uploaded to the display it is then a self contained display which can be connected to and controlled by a microcontroller,

So next connect the display to your PC (it is important that you do this before you start Flowcode otherwise it will not see it)

Start Flowcode

Add the Visi Component to your project

In the Visi component settings make sure the right com port is selected for your display

Now your display will simulate with whatever you do in the Visi component


This is my first simple test:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dGk9GqAvXBs


I will try and find the code for you
FTDI.JPG
(144.16 KiB) Downloaded 1705 times
cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

georgp
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by georgp »

Yes this part I am doing and it works fine. What I need is to use some of the EB076/EB071 LCD stuff. Like the touch coordinates.
I don't get the if I can use this without visi. G4D drawcircle for example or get touch coordinates? Is it working with visi component.
Thanks

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by acestu »

hi georgp,

It sounds like you need the serial command set, I think to draw circles and interact with the touch screen areas you need to use the serial environment, you can always ask your question on the 4D systems forum they are very quick with replies:

http://4d.websitetoolbox.com/

http://www.4dsystems.com.au/downloads/S ... EV1.12.pdf


cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by Benj »

Hello,

The EB076 component should work ok alongside the VISI component. Initialise the Visi component but do not initialise the EB076 component (should not be required). As long as both components are set to use the same UART channel (hardware) or the same COM port (simulation) then the hardware macros should work for both components. The Visi interface uses the touch as part of the Visi Genie stuff so not sure how this will work certainly but worth a go.

tech
Posts: 353
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:39 am
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by tech »

Hi,

Would it be possible to post the project?
I use uLCD-32WPTU and I can not do is work with components in flowcode V6.0.4

Thank you for your help

Chris :?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by Benj »

Hi Chris,

This Wiki page might be useful.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/wiki/in ... 9#Examples

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 113 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by STibor »

Hello!

I got a 4D Systems UVGA III graphical circuit.
I tried, unfortunately, does not work.
PIC18F2620 @ 20MHz clock.
The default setting is UVGA, I do not have a programmer USB serial converter.
When initiating the basic UVGA splash screen turns black, then switch back to the opening screen.
Baud rate can be a problem?

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 113 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by STibor »

Raw RS232 commands work.
Flowcode 4D macro does not work.
What could be the problem?
I've loaded a good program.
Arduino Mega2560
Attachments
picasso_test.fcfx
(13.14 KiB) Downloaded 220 times

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by acestu »

Hi STibor,

Have you had a look at John Crows tutorial here:

http://www.matrixtsl.com/mmforums/viewt ... 26&t=15212

cheers
Stuart
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 113 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by STibor »

Hi!
Unfortunately UVGA III control bit is not like the UVGA II.
It was hard to look after the Picaso (GFX) has no longer manufactured.
Ex .:
Clear Screen:
UVGA-ii
Sending data = 0x45
Receive data?

UVGA III
Sending data = 0xFF
Sending data = 0xCD
Receive data = 0x06, etc.

Will Flowcode component UVGA-III controller?

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by acestu »

Hi Stibor,

Sorry I can't help further, It sounds like you need the help of one of the Matrix guys, can you post what exact 4d product you have, I am sure somebody will pick up on this before long.......

cheers
Stuart
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: 4dsystems visi or

Post by Benj »

Hello,

We are aware that the touchscreen and VGA components are now a bit behind the current standard. One get out is to use VISI and use Flowcode to interface this way but if you need direct control then VISI is probably not ideal.

We do have plans to bring back the touchscreen E-block with the new display so hopefully we can get these components updated sooner rather than later. If someone wants to have a go at updating the functionality with the current source then please let me know and I will PM you the current component source file.

Post Reply