Call Macro + jump to Connection Point..

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Call Macro + jump to Connection Point..

Post by Rudi »

Hi,
i have two questions:
is it possible to make in Main a Call Macro with jump to Connection Point
or other
is it possible to jump from Main to a Connection Point outside the Main .. to a Connection Point in a Macro
..


i think this is not the functionally from a Goto Connection Point right?
so i must do it by code like this?

i make a new Makro and named this to "pointA"
in the Makro as named "pointA" i write my Code for a "ConnectionPoint..pointA"
i make in main a call Macro and call "pointA" if i will "jump to a connection Point"

little confuse ;-) i know.
I Hope i have declare fine for a Help in this.

I will make a Menue for LCD like a switch
key pressing will count up or count down the MenuPoint as Integer ( Byte 0..255)

pseudo in pascal

case MenuePoint of
1: JumpTo mnu_01 | Call Macro ...... // As a Macro.. or a Connection Point in a Macro or a Connectionpoint...
2: JumpTo mnu_02
3: JumpTo mnu_03
4: JumpTo mnu_04
5: JumpTo mnu_05
6: JumpTo mnu_06
7: JumpTo mnu_07
end // Case


..as Label
:mnu_01
LCD.Print("Menue 1")

:mnu_02
LCD.Print("Menue 2")

:mnu_03
LCD.Print("Menue 3")

...
or as own Makro...


"mnu_01"

begin

LCD.Print("Menue 01")

end

Thank for Tip!
Best wishes
Rudi
;-)

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Call Macro + jump to Connection Point..

Post by Kenrix2 »

Not sure if this method will work for you but this will perform a specific task based on a specific variable value.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... ble#p55729
Let me know if you need it converted to V6.

Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Re: Call Macro + jump to Connection Point..

Post by Rudi »

Kenrix2 wrote:Not sure if this method will work for you but this will perform a specific task based on a specific variable value.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... ble#p55729
Let me know if you need it converted to V6.

Perfect!

..I have import in FC6..
This similar i have test yesterday with 5x10 Switch..and in the morning as i stand up i have think this must go normally.....;-)
i have dream tonight ;-)

ok.

i will go on today with this and let you know next time..
Thank you very much for the Tip.


I have a new question with this -
i will ask in a new thread.

short ;-)..
The question will be like this..:

Is it possible to make in code with C icon
a variable list
variable
constante
and
can FC this "include" in the Variable Manager Window...
Edit -> Variables,,Variable Manager
later...
or
is it possible to import a Variable List in Variable Manager by a extern File...
( I have make a future request - this will be the finest.. )

like this

Variable.txt
count=4
A1;string[30];""
A2;string[20];"initString"
I1;byte;255
bI1;bool;0


The reason is,
i will set 40 constante... or 40 variables i think about this
what better...

and this is long time do in "Variable Manager"...;-)

but if i will work with this "variable's that i make in C Icon "
i can not work in Flowchart because they are unknown..
in code is ok.. but in flowchart they unknown..
...

this are the "String Commands" for a Connection for At Commonds like this

// A1= set the Ip Adress
A1="AT+SZ_CONFIG_IPADRESS="
A1Hint="IP ADRESS:"

// A2 = set the MASK
A2="AT+SZ_CONFIG_NETMASK="
A2Hint="Net Mask:"
..
..
50 pcs.. x 2..
long time in Variable Manager...
it will be fine as a list in a File
and flowchart can work with the variable..
..

The Menu function later... i push the "Menu Button for count up.. count down
the "Switch" will call the case with "run level" .. like your Variable X..

in a New Line i will make a Scrolling Line with numeric
0123456789.
and a alpha_down
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
and a alpha_up
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

in "numeric" only numeric will show
in "alpha" only alpha will show,

the buttons then multifunctional in each menu and menu"submenu"
so i can scroll left right for the right numeric ( example 192.168.1.1 )
and pick the right with long press ( timer ..)

later i will make a "keybad" like "handy" and sms mode.
but at first time, i will try with 3 switch.

and the allways many variables, constante ect.
I can write this all in C Code.. but i can not include
over the Variable Manager, because the Variables there not maked...
only in code..


sory for long message ;-)

Best wishes
Rudi
;-)

Post Reply