Speedometer

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

Wilmmmmmm
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Speedometer

Postby Wilmmmmmm » Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:19 pm

Hello

I've recently written a program in Flowcode V4 for a speedometer and this program functioned in the simulations without any problems, but whenever I tried to use this program with E-blocks it didn't work.
The program itself can be found in the included attachments. Could this be a software problem or a hardware compatibility problem?

Best regards
Willem Dooms
Attachments
spedo.fcf
The program
(8 KiB) Downloaded 206 times

Gary Freegard
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:36 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 30 times
Contact:

Re: Speedometer

Postby Gary Freegard » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:00 pm

Hi Willem

I think your problem is that your are trying to carry out float maths on an integer. I have made the changes for you, have not tried it myself so no 100% guarantee :D , but should point you in the right direction.

Goodluck

Gary
Attachments
spedo.fcf
(8 KiB) Downloaded 192 times
These users thanked the author Gary Freegard for the post:
DavidA (Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:07 pm)
Rating: 5%
 

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1060
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 275 times
Contact:

Re: Speedometer

Postby DavidA » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:07 pm

The simulation in Flowcode v4 assumes calculates everything as an float, so it will appear to work in simulation, in v5 we have improved the simulation to better represent what is going on in the PIC (such as integers behaving as integers!)