Open fcfx files

Please add any bug reports that require discussion here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only bug reports will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
Post Reply
wayne millard
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Contact:

Open fcfx files

Post by wayne millard »

Tried to open the example files but will not open if double click on icon but will if opened in flowcode.
Did not do this in the past.

Wayne

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by JonnyW »

OK, cheers Wayne. Sounds like a file association is missing in the installer. I'll mark it up as a bug.

You can tell windows of the association by right clicking the file and Open As... for now if need be.

Jonny

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Jonny,
JonnyW wrote: I'll mark it up as a bug.
I posted about this bug yesterday on the bug report form.

Code: Select all

Bug	Major	Issue with opening Flowcode from .fcfx		6.0.0	medelec35	15/08/2013
Description	Double clicking on fcfx extension opens FC6, then FC6 Closes.
Martin
Martin

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by JonnyW »

Hi. Sorry Martin, didn't think they were the same! Yes, its in the pending list, though we can't replicate that here.

Needs more investigation from us, I think.

Jonny

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

No problem.
Also there has been no change in icon associated with fcfx extensions. Its just plain White.
I have now tried to open fcfx on two different PC's (both in 64bit win7 )
on the one at home it's as stated in the bug report.
The one at work has caused Flowcode to stop responding:
Not responding.jpg
Not responding.jpg (57.68 KiB) Viewed 8696 times
Nothing on wincrash report.

So looks like this bug acts differently on different PC's
Martin

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by dazz »

Hi
I don't seem to get that issue heres a pic of the demo.zip files show up ok on my system
I use Win8
Regards
Dazz
ex.jpg
ex.jpg (91.21 KiB) Viewed 8689 times
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Wayne, what are your icons like for fcfx files?

Here is mine:
fcfx ext.png
(17.92 KiB) Downloaded 8249 times
It's the same on both pc's
It maybe worth installing on my 32 bit vista laptop,

I will edit this post with results.


Martin
Martin

wayne millard
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by wayne millard »

I have the same problem on two PC's one is winXP and one is win7 they both do not show a icon only white blank sheet.

Wayne

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

Another question:
Who has FC 3 or FC4 installed as well.
I tried to assign .fcfx with FC6 beta, but after going to Flowcode 6 Beta directory then browsing to Flowcode.exe, It keeps assigning it with FC3

FC6 beta was not in the list of recommended programs.
Only FC6 Alpha was in other programs.
Martin

wayne millard
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by wayne millard »

Hi Medelec,

I have v3, v4, v5 installed.

I have made a project using v6 and when finished it still has problem with the file extension.

Wayne

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

wayne millard wrote: I have v3, v4, v5 installed.
Thanks Wayne.
Same here and at work.
Maybe that will give johnny a nice clue?

Unless Dazz says the same of course :P
Martin

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by dazz »

Hi guys
Have V4 V5 V6 installed, ,it's entirely possible that i did a file association with the first alpha, as it was a while back i cant remember

Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

dazz wrote:it's entirely possible that i did a file association with the first alpha, as it was a while back i cant remember
I would be the same too.
V6 alpha was the end of March.
So I'm not surprised you cant remember.

I'm lucky if I remember my own name these days :lol:
Martin

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by JonnyW »

Hi. I think this is one for our dev manager Carl as he does the installer, but as he is away for a couple of weeks now I will have a fumble about and see what can be found. The more info the better - a good pattern will be easier to sort out.

Jonny

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 9013
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Open fcfx files

Post by medelec35 »

Hi< I have just installed FC6 beta on a potable Craptop (with V4 and V5 already installed) and it does the same as my main PC.
I.e fcfx aew just plain white, and double clicking on the file opens FC6, then it just closes again.
Closes just after refresh component stage.
Martin

Post Reply