Change language (where is the language pack)

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
MJU
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Contact:

Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by MJU »

I've downloaded the new Pro version of flowcode after paying.
I want to change the default language, but in the gloabal options, override language drop-down box there aren't any extra languages.
Can I download an extra language pack?
Where is it located?

Is it difficult to show people on your website where these additional files are located (a download section)?
In the wiki I can't find the answer.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by JonnyW »

Hello.

Currently only French and German are available - the rest will be available shortly. If there are none there then we can check the install to ensure they are present and correct and will get back to you on this.

Jonny

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by JohnCrow »

Hi Jonny

Just checked my install Options/Application and they are missing from mine.
Also In Options / Flowchart the background pattern dropdown box are all just plain white.
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

MJU
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by MJU »

A screenshot of my recently installed V6..
Attachments
Language.jpg
Language.jpg (28.49 KiB) Viewed 4607 times

MJU
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by MJU »

Any news for this problem?
I have to use V5 again for several reasons (missing language, error in importing V5-files) and so on.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by JonnyW »

Hi.

The patch (6.0.2) should have French and German in them, these were done but missed in the initial install.

We are currently putting the other language packs together (I have actually been doing this today) - though there are some missing phrases as our translators have not got back to us about 75% of all languages are complete.

I hope this helps.

Jonny

MJU
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by MJU »

Thanks JonnyW thats good news.

V6 is in many ways different than V5 and I gave it time to get used to.
But some features are so different that I want the explanation in my own native language.

If there are phrases I can help to translate to dutch, please send them I'm willing to help.

User avatar
psf
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:44 pm
Location: Italia
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by psf »

Need help for Italian translation?

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Contact:

Re: Change language (where is the language pack)

Post by JonnyW »

Hi. I have not handled the Italian translation personally but I think we have a translator and are expecting the translation soon.

Thank you for your kind offer and if I have my wires crossed I will hastily backtrack and take you up on this!

Cheers,

Jonny

Post Reply