Simulating 2 programs

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi Guys

I am trying to get the hang of V6 simulation what i have is a master and slave now im trying to get the 2 to talk to each other Via RS232 but cant find the Vnet or in v6 is it different ? Another thing If i want to sed characters in the RS232 Component, In V 5 you had a characters in Queue section how do i do the same thing in V6

Thanks
Brian

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1939
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by kersing »

Take a look at the injector functionality. For two programs to exchange data you need the Vnet injector.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi Guys

I'm still battling with the V6 vnet injector set everything as should be but the injector dose not come up with the local IP address is there something im doing wrong or do I have a bug as I have never been able to simulate in V6

Brian
Attachments
Screenshot 2014-12-16 09.52.08.png
(1.29 MiB) Downloaded 744 times
Screenshot 2014-12-16 09.39.49.png
(1.11 MiB) Downloaded 744 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by Benj »

Hello Brian,

From your pictures the interface property is blank. This should allow you to select your network interface which is needed even if you are simply communicating on the same PC. Are there any valid options you can select for this property?

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi Benj

No there is nothing i can select in the Interface drop down menu its blank
Attachments
Screenshot 2014-12-17 06.56.37.png
(109.17 KiB) Downloaded 722 times

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi guys

Is there any one out there that can help me get my VNet to work? I have tried to change the interface but the drop-down box is empty, is this a bug in the program or am i doing some thing stupid :? Also the Local IP is set to 0 please help

Brian

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14851
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by Benj »

Hello Brian,

What network interfaces do you have available on your PC and are they enabled in device manager and connected?

I get this on my Dev PC which points to the network interface.
Props.jpg
Props.jpg (49.38 KiB) Viewed 2848 times
On my laptop I can select the Wifi interface and then when there is also a cable connected I get the option in the network interface drop down to select that also.

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi Benj

If i go into device manager I only see my network adapter, but this dose not come up in the network interface drop-down menu
If i click on the network interface drop-down menu in FC it there is no options to choose from (see screenshot below I'm clicked on the Interface). On my laptop its the same dose not show me any networks so really not sure what to do as i have a WiFi connection on the laptop that is working but i can't detect it either.
My only thought is that maybe my copy of flowcode lost some files or something got corrupt when it was downloading?? Is there any way i could get a working copy of the Vnet injector.
Attachments
Network Interface.png
(27.51 KiB) Downloaded 2786 times
Screenshot 2014-12-18 15.36.47.png
(64.58 KiB) Downloaded 2786 times

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Simulating 2 programs

Post by jollybv »

Hi Guys

Please i need help here as a have a bit of time over this period to get stuck into my project and debug it :?

Post Reply