MIAC with full bridge DC motor

For MIAC users to discuss projects, applications, and any other issues related to the MIAC unit.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
singerinst_ben
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:41 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

MIAC with full bridge DC motor

Post by singerinst_ben »

Hi again,

I'm having a bit of trouble with the full bridge motor component. It works fine in simulation but not when downloaded to the MIAC. The transistor outputs aren't turned on at all, so the motor doesn't move. We've had no problem with steppers and half bridge dc motors, so for now I've written macros for controlling two half bridge motors for the same functionality, but obviously this isn't ideal.

I've attached a really simple flow code that shows the problem.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance, Ben
Attachments
Motor Test.fcfx
(7.38 KiB) Downloaded 224 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: MIAC with full bridge DC motor

Post by LeighM »

Hi
Looks like you found a bug in the motor component.
Fixed version attached
Regards,
Leigh
Attachments
motor_reversable.fcpx
(52.82 KiB) Downloaded 218 times

singerinst_ben
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:41 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Re: MIAC with full bridge DC motor

Post by singerinst_ben »

Wow, thanks for your quick response, the new component works great!

All the best,

Ben

Post Reply