Changing size of LCD

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

TomasS
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:37 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Changing size of LCD

Postby TomasS » Wed Aug 19, 2015 10:09 am

Hi

I have just upgraded to Flowcode ver. 6 from ver. 4.
When using an LCD in ver 4 it was possible to change the size and colour of the LCD to smaller and larger sizes than the default 16x2.
As I see it. In ver 6 you only are able to choose the EB005 LCD (16x2) - Even when trying to alter this in the properties box - this is not an option.

Am I missing out something?

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 530 times
Been thanked: 1040 times
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby kersing » Wed Aug 19, 2015 5:45 pm

There are additional LCD components available. As listing all available components would clutter the user interface only a subset of the components is visible by default. You can use the 'Search' option in components toolbox to open the component search window. Use 'LCD' for the search filter to get a list of all available LCD variants. 'LCD (Generic)' allows setting the number of rows and columns.

Another way to view more components is to go to 'View' - 'Global Options', open 'Application' tab, check 'Show all components within categories' (and close the dialog with 'OK'). Now 'Outputs' will list all LCD components available.
These users thanked the author kersing for the post (total 3):
LeighM (Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:22 am) • TomasS (Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:39 am) • chipfryer27 (Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:25 pm)
Rating: 15.79%
 
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

TomasS
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:37 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby TomasS » Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:40 am

Thank You kersing

Just the answer I needed!

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 139 times
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby Jay Dee » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:53 am

Hi Guys.
I've not yet played with modifying components. I have a 4x16 LCD which work OK using the 4x20 Component (except for the over-run onto the next line, as would be expected)
Anyone know how to convert an existing component?
Thanks, J.

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 530 times
Been thanked: 1040 times
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby kersing » Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:04 pm

You do not need to modify/convert the component. Use 'LCD (Generic)', not ('LCD Generic, 20x4)', the component properties allow setting rows and columns.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 139 times
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby Jay Dee » Fri Dec 11, 2015 3:55 pm

I searched the component search list and could not see anything as just 'LCD (generic)'... then.. Ha! I never knew you could select the top level item, i.e. the raw component. Thanks again Kersing... every day is a school day! :D

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 139 times
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Postby Jay Dee » Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:22 pm

Ahhhh! Left click 'LCD 20x4' component in dashboard to select it, than right click and go <Selection><Replace..> pick 'LCD(Generic)'
job done.. easy once you know :)
These users thanked the author Jay Dee for the post:
chipfryer27 (Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:55 am)
Rating: 5.26%