Changing size of LCD

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
TomasS
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:37 pm
Contact:

Changing size of LCD

Post by TomasS »

Hi

I have just upgraded to Flowcode ver. 6 from ver. 4.
When using an LCD in ver 4 it was possible to change the size and colour of the LCD to smaller and larger sizes than the default 16x2.
As I see it. In ver 6 you only are able to choose the EB005 LCD (16x2) - Even when trying to alter this in the properties box - this is not an option.

Am I missing out something?

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by kersing »

There are additional LCD components available. As listing all available components would clutter the user interface only a subset of the components is visible by default. You can use the 'Search' option in components toolbox to open the component search window. Use 'LCD' for the search filter to get a list of all available LCD variants. 'LCD (Generic)' allows setting the number of rows and columns.

Another way to view more components is to go to 'View' - 'Global Options', open 'Application' tab, check 'Show all components within categories' (and close the dialog with 'OK'). Now 'Outputs' will list all LCD components available.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

TomasS
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by TomasS »

Thank You kersing

Just the answer I needed!

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by Jay Dee »

Hi Guys.
I've not yet played with modifying components. I have a 4x16 LCD which work OK using the 4x20 Component (except for the over-run onto the next line, as would be expected)
Anyone know how to convert an existing component?
Thanks, J.

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by kersing »

You do not need to modify/convert the component. Use 'LCD (Generic)', not ('LCD Generic, 20x4)', the component properties allow setting rows and columns.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by Jay Dee »

I searched the component search list and could not see anything as just 'LCD (generic)'... then.. Ha! I never knew you could select the top level item, i.e. the raw component. Thanks again Kersing... every day is a school day! :D

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing size of LCD

Post by Jay Dee »

Ahhhh! Left click 'LCD 20x4' component in dashboard to select it, than right click and go <Selection><Replace..> pick 'LCD(Generic)'
job done.. easy once you know :)

Post Reply