Flowcode5 and 6 with CANbus

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

MickeBJ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Flowcode5 and 6 with CANbus

Postby MickeBJ » Sat Oct 03, 2015 12:00 pm

I have a project that includes CANbus, and if I compile it in Flowcode 5 it runs OK.
When i convert the project to FC6 and do a compilation the CANbus communication does not work.

When I compare settings in FC5 and FC6 the values are different, but not the values that I can change.

Is it some issue with the conversion of the project I have to take care of?

/Mike

MJU
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 94 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 and 6 with CANbus

Postby MJU » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:58 pm

I had this problem too.

The components in V5 and V6 are very different.
For me the only way to use my old (V5) Flowcode-made chart is to keep on compile it as V5 flowchart.

Maybe you can import the V5 chart, add in V6 a new CAN-bus component, and everywhere you use the component in V5, add the same macro from the V6 component.
After you've done that, you could delete all V5 macro's, remove the V5 CAN-bus component and try and compile it.

I remember that one of the Matrix Staff told here on the forum that all the components were made from scratch.
Hope this is of any help to you.
These users thanked the author MJU for the post:
LeighM (Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:40 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 460 times
Been thanked: 646 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 and 6 with CANbus

Postby LeighM » Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:43 am

Yes, that's the best advice regarding using the V6 CAN component.
Quite a complex component so there was a lot of re-write for V6.