Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

connorbligh
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:48 am
Contact:

Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

Postby connorbligh » Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:54 am

I have copied an existing programme from an older version, How do I change the addresses from 'V5' to 'V6' to all of the programme without having to do this manually to each command. Thank you.

flowcode-noob
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:48 am
Contact:

How replace V5 components with V6.

Postby flowcode-noob » Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:57 am

Morning,

I was wondering if there was a way to change all of the V5 components in a program to V6. I'd like to be able to change them all at once rather than changing them each individually.
Sorry if this has been asked before!

Thanks

Dmarsden
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

V5-V6

Postby Dmarsden » Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:58 am

Hello,
My programme was built on the "V5" and i need to change all of the programme to "V6" is there a way to change the entire project at once rather than each step individually?

Thanks.

westy96
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:49 am
Contact:

Converting from v5 to v6

Postby westy96 » Tue Nov 17, 2015 11:05 am

Hi,

I'm just wondering if someone could help me out as I'm having a little bit of difficulty converting a program from v5 to v6.

Thanks
Joe

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14577
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4604 times
Been thanked: 4241 times
Contact:

Re: V5-V6

Postby Benj » Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:07 pm

Hello,

Yes you simply open the v5 project in v6.

If you have any problems then please post your v5 program and let us know what is going wrong when opening in v6 and we will investigate.

Dmarsden
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

Postby Dmarsden » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:46 am

The components now say "v5" rather than being on the v6 version, is there not a way to quickly change all of the components at once

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8542
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2456 times
Been thanked: 3526 times
Contact:

Re: Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

Postby medelec35 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 11:13 pm

Dmarsden wrote:The components now say "v5" rather than being on the v6 version

Your hardware should work the same with V6 showing V5 components as it did by actually using V5
Flowcode V6 should be designed (with a few minor exceptions) to run hardware after loading a V5 flowchart, then compiling to target/hex

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
LeighM (Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:21 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 474 times
Been thanked: 674 times
Contact:

Re: Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

Postby LeighM » Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:27 am

If you prefer to not have the "v5_" names, you can edit these in the V6 .fcfx file.
It is xml and you can use a text editor to find and replace the names, just make sure you change all occurrences of any given name, and to something equally unique.
Also a good idea to keep a backup 8)

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14577
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4604 times
Been thanked: 4241 times
Contact:

Re: Converting Flowcode v5 Program to v6

Postby Benj » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:55 am

You can also rename the component reference by using the properties window.

Use the drop down at the top of the window to select the component you want to change. Then rename the component reference in the Handle property and this will update all the references to refer to your new component name.