switch led etc.. for siMulation only

A forum where Flowcode v6 user created components can be shared, discussed and reviewed.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
Camille
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:39 pm
Contact:

switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Post by Camille »

hello,
Is there any way to use switch led,with no connection pin, for siMulation only?
I use led turn on and turn off without connection pin and it's not run....
Regards

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14929
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Post by Benj »

Hello,

In the component search type in LED, in the list of results you should find the item "Simulation LED" which is essentially an LED without a pin connection.

Camille
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Post by Camille »

Thank you,
it's norMal if i don't find this coMponent directly by clicking on siMulation coMponent icone?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14929
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: switch led etc.. for siMulation only

Post by Benj »

Hello,

A lot of the v6 components were hidden to ease in new customers and to only show components that most people would understand and use, we didn't want to overwhelm new users with lots and lots of unfinished or unpolished components.

For v7 we have ordered, polished and exposed components much better so now almost everything is part of the main component lists.

Post Reply