flowcode licences ?

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
astro1234
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:53 pm
Contact:

flowcode licences ?

Post by astro1234 »

Wow just had shock when running flowcode v7, a have a icon on the quick start bar in windows v10 pro,(click once to run file)
and by accident i clicked the icon twice, so two version of flowcode started to run, when i checked my licences none
of my chipacks where registered (which is all of the packs), when i closed down flowcode and restarted, my licences
where back ok, is the normal or what .?
Regards astro1234

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: flowcode licences ?

Post by medelec35 »

Hi astro1234,
My guess it both flowcharts was fighting to read licence as they was opened at the same time.
To prove that is the case, wait for first one to load, then open the second one.
That way both should have all licences activated.

Martin
Martin

astro1234
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: flowcode licences ?

Post by astro1234 »

i cannot get it to happen again,strange, panic over :D
Thanks for the quick reply.
Regards astro1234

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Contact:

Re: flowcode licences ?

Post by medelec35 »

I did get it to do that, hence guessing what the the issue is.

Martin
Martin

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14867
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: flowcode licences ?

Post by Benj »

Thanks for letting us know.

Let us know if it happens again or if you find a way to replicate it.

It's not a problem we are currently aware of.

Post Reply