GPS error in flowcode

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 381 times
Been thanked: 716 times
Contact:

GPS error in flowcode

Postby JohnCrow » Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:35 am

Hi
When I try to run a simple flowcode simulation using the GPS macro, I get the following error message
Error in <SimMacroCall2>

Im trying to read Lat/long from the gps

I realise it is not possible to actually simulate GPS in flowcode, but I would expect the simulation to give a default reading.

Also it is not possible to cancel the error, I have to close flowcode.
However the program works when loaded into a pic.
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3111
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 398 times
Contact:

Re: GPS error in flowcode

Postby Steve » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:50 am

This is a known problem with the GPS macros that return a "float" value. The best workaround I can suggest if you wish to simulate these programs is to put a breakpoint onto the float-returning macros. This way, the error messages will not appear constantly and you will get the opportunity to stop the simulation.
These users thanked the author Steve for the post:
JohnCrow (Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:04 pm)
Rating: 5%