Rotary Switch and Inputs.

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Frank607
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:07 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Frank607 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:24 pm

Rotary Switch and Inputs.

I need to make use of a rotary switch on a PIC16F1788 to select 8 inputs.

I’m new to this kind of switches, so :(

I think I will make use of this rotary switch:
https://nl.farnell.com/1522030 (2 Pole)
or
https://nl.farnell.com/1522028 (4 Pole)
I don’t know the difference to 2 or 4 Pole

They have 5 Pins but how this work to get 10 positions is a question for me. I think this must be done in the software but how I don’t know.

I have looked in the Inputs section from FlowCode but I can’t find a Rotary Switch. Maybe I must buy an extra pack but this I don’t know.

How must I proceed and how does this work ?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14371
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4447 times
Been thanked: 4145 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Benj » Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:20 pm

Hello,

It looks like the switch outputs a series of binary to represent the current selected position. It is likely something I can create a component for if that would be useful.

Frank607
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:07 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Frank607 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:18 pm

i Ben,

Thanks for your answer. It would be great if you can make a component for this kind of rotary switches. They are very useful to use.

In my current situation I make use of DIP switches but the problem in this is that you can make easily an error because you can have multiple ON possibilities. (Two or more positions to ON )

I will wait :-)

Thanks,

Frank

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14371
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4447 times
Been thanked: 4145 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Benj » Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:46 pm

Hi Frank,

Rotary Switch component is now complete and uploaded to the updates system. Just do a full database update and the component should appear in the Input -> Switch category.

Let me know how you get on.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
QMESAR (Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:53 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

Frank607
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:07 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Frank607 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:05 pm

Hi Ben,

Thanks for this rotary switch component. I will test this in the weekend.

I will let you know.

Regards,

Frank
These users thanked the author Frank607 for the post:
Benj (Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:01 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

Frank607
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:07 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Switch and Inputs.

Postby Frank607 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:18 pm

Hi Ben,

I wanted to test this rotary switch on a PCB. Unfortunately Seeed has send me some PCBs from a other person.

So. I’m sorry for this but I must wait one week to have my PCB’s.

Frank
These users thanked the author Frank607 for the post:
Benj (Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:38 pm)
Rating: 5.26%