lcd

Forum for problems or queries regarding other Flowcode Components. Eg LEDs, Switches, LCD, Gfx LCD etc

Moderators: Benj, Mods

stevel
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 2:18 pm
Contact:

lcd

Postby stevel » Sat Sep 12, 2009 9:56 am

I have flowcode 3 i dont know how to display true voltage on lcd / All i can get is the adc value ie 255 how do i change it to display 12 volts for example can anybody help me please

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14154
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4330 times
Been thanked: 4080 times
Contact:

Re: lcd

Postby Benj » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:55 am

Hello

Please refer to this post.

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6652

Flowcode 4 does the functionality you require by default, in V3 you are better off creating a look up table.

There is an example of how to do this in the articles section of the forum.